Westchester County  »  10594  »  Commerce St  »  620 Commerce St

620 Commerce Street, Thornwood, NY 10594 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

620 Commerce Street, Thornwood, NY 10594
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 620 Commerce Street, Thornwood
Zip code 10594
County Westchester
Municipality Mount Pleasant
Parcel ID 106.18-4-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 620 Commerce Street, Thornwood

Sale date 05/08/2015
Sale price $955,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $31,889

Lot & Building Information for 620 Commerce Street, Thornwood

Building class Multiple Use or Multipurpose (480)
Acreage 0.41

Other Property Data for 620 Commerce Street, Thornwood

• • Improvements for 620 Commerce Street, Thornwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 620 Commerce Street, Thornwood

What is the assessed value of 620 Commerce Street, Thornwood, NY 10594 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $15,400, the tax amount paid for 620 Commerce Street, Thornwood, NY 10594 is $28,313.

When was 620 Commerce Street, Thornwood, NY 10594 last sold and what was the last sale price?

620 Commerce Street, Thornwood, NY 10594 was last sold in 05/08/2015 for $955,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 620 Commerce Street, Thornwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 620 Commerce Street, Thornwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/08/2015 $955,000
04/27/2000 $685,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 620 Commerce Street, Thornwood with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 620 Commerce Street, Thornwood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/08/2015 - D
05/18/2015 - R
Deed
04/27/2000 - D
06/01/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 620 Commerce Street, Thornwood

Access detailed property tax data for 620 Commerce Street, Thornwood, NY 10594. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $28,313
Current property tax $31,889
Market value $1,439,252
Assessed value $15,400

Assessment History for 620 Commerce Street, Thornwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 620 Commerce Street, Thornwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,439,252 $15,400 1838.5188 $28,313 -0.93%
2024 $1,439,252 $15,400 1855.7285 $28,578 +2.02%
2023 $112,245 $15,400 1818.9609 $28,012 +0.66%
2022 $1,272,727 $15,400 1806.9878 $27,828 +1.14%
2021 $34,850 $15,400 1786.5482 $27,513 +5.81%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 620 Commerce Street, Thornwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 620 Commerce Street, Thornwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cedar Knolls Academy NR Public 1-10 59 0.84
Columbus Elementary School 6 Public 3-5 482 0.89
Hawthorne Elementary School NR Public K-2 460 1.15
Mount Pleasant Cottage School NR Public K-12 129 1.29
Pleasantville Middle School 8 Public 5-8 468 1.33

Nearest middle schools

Linden Hill School NR Public 8-12 64 0.84
Cedar Knolls Academy NR Public 1-10 59 0.84
Westlake Middle School 6 Public 6-8 429 1.26
Mount Pleasant Cottage School NR Public K-12 129 1.29
Edenwald School NR Public 6-12 85 1.29

Nearest high schools

Linden Hill School NR Public 8-12 64 0.84
Cedar Knolls Academy NR Public 1-10 59 0.84
EF Academy New York NR Private 9-12 374 1.19
Pleasantville High School 9 Public 9-12 593 1.20
EF Academy International Boarding School NR Private 9-12 669 1.26