New York City  »  10459  »  Home St  »  856 Home St

856 Home Street, Bronx, NY 10459 Property Information

856 Home Street, Bronx, NY 10459 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

856 Home Street, Bronx, NY 10459 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 856 Home Street
Neighborhood Foxhurst
Zip code 10459
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 02693-0034

Sales & Tax Overview for 856 Home Street, Bronx

Purchase date 07/17/2009
Purchase price $90,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $726

Lot & Building Information for 856 Home Street, Bronx

Lot sqft 1,050
Lot dimensions 23.17 ft x 58.25 ft
Building class Zoned Residential - Not Manhattan (V0) i
Frontage(s) Home Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Prospect Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 856 Home Street, Bronx

Zoning

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 12
Community district 2
Closest police station 0.76 Miles
Closest fire station 0.12 Miles

Other Property Data for 856 Home Street, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 856 Home Street, Bronx, NY 10459, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 856 Home Street, Bronx, NY 10459, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 856 Home Street, Bronx

What is the market value of 856 Home Street, Bronx, NY 10459?

The current market value is $64,000.

Ownership Information for 856 Home Street, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 856 Home Street, Bronx, NY 10459
Find out who owns 856 Home Street, Bronx, NY 10459.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 856 Home Street, Bronx, NY 10459
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 856 Home Street, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 856 Home Street, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/17/2009 $90,000

Title Documents for 856 Home Street, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/17/2009 - D
07/31/2009 - R
Deed
(2009072701239001)
01/22/2002 - R Deed
(2620007967962)
06/03/1998 - R Deed
(2140006069114)
08/21/1969 - D
08/21/1969 - R
Deed
(36920011401214)
11/25/1966 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(36620015300132)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 856 Home Street, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 856 Home Street, Bronx, NY 10459. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $762
Estimated property tax: $726
Tax assessor's market value: $64,000
Assessed value: $3,840

Assessment History for 856 Home Street, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 856 Home Street, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $64,000 $3,840 $3,840 19.843% $762 $762 -5.63%
2024/25 $67,000 $4,020 $4,020 20.085% $807 $807 +5.35%
2023/24 $67,000 $4,020 $3,816 20.085% $766 $766 +4.83%
2022/23 $60,000 $3,600 $3,600 20.309% $731 $731 -3.16%
2021/22 $63,000 $3,780 $3,780 19.963% $755 $755 -0.35%

Permits for 856 Home Street, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 856 Home Street, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
12/22/2008 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 856 Home Street, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Foxhurst Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Foxhurst so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Foxhurst and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$1,125,000
143.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$836
101.3% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$395,000
15.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Southern Blvd & Freeman St at SW Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.33
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Prospect Av/Home St
Line BX17
Distance (miles) 0.032

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)