Westchester County  »  10514  »  King St  »  1007 King St

1007 King Street, Chappaqua, NY 10514 Property Information

1007 King Street, Chappaqua, NY 10514 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1007 King Street, Chappaqua, NY 10514
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1007 King Street, Chappaqua
Zip code 10514
County Westchester
Municipality Mount Pleasant
Parcel ID 107.6-1-9.10

Sales & Tax Overview for 1007 King Street, Chappaqua

Sale date 05/04/2023
Sale price $1,750,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $40,447

Lot & Building Information for 1007 King Street, Chappaqua

Building sqft 4,051
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.7
Year built 1998
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4
Kitchen 1
Water supply Private
Sewer Private
Style Colonial
Condition 3
Basement 4
Exterior wall Wood
Heating type Hot water/steam
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Byram Hills

Other Property Data for 1007 King Street, Chappaqua

• • Improvements for 1007 King Street, Chappaqua , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1007 King Street, Chappaqua

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1007 King Street, Chappaqua, NY 10514?

1007 King Street, Chappaqua, NY 10514 was built in 1998 and has a total of 4,051 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1007 King Street, Chappaqua, NY 10514 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $19,775, the tax amount paid for 1007 King Street, Chappaqua, NY 10514 is $32,980.

When was 1007 King Street, Chappaqua, NY 10514 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1007 King Street, Chappaqua, NY 10514 was last sold in 05/04/2023 for $1,750,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1007 King Street, Chappaqua

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1007 King Street, Chappaqua, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/04/2023 $1,750,000
05/20/1998 $300,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1007 King Street, Chappaqua with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1007 King Street, Chappaqua

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/21/2024 - D
06/06/2024 - R
Assignment
05/04/2023 - D
05/15/2023 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
05/04/2023 - D
05/15/2023 - R
Mortgage
05/04/2023 - D
05/15/2023 - R
Deed
04/18/2023 - D
05/15/2023 - R
Assignment
03/09/2016 - R Mortgage
(Mortgage agreement)
03/09/2016 - R Other
(Registered agreement)
03/09/2016 - R Mortgage
03/09/2016 - R Assignment
05/20/1998 - D
06/03/1998 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1007 King Street, Chappaqua

Access detailed property tax data for 1007 King Street, Chappaqua, NY 10514. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $32,981
Current property tax $40,447
Market value $1,848,131
Assessed value $19,775

Assessment History for 1007 King Street, Chappaqua

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1007 King Street, Chappaqua, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,848,131 $19,775 1667.8114 $32,981 +11.08%
2024 $1,848,131 $19,775 1501.4507 $29,691 -3.41%
2023 $144,133 $19,775 1554.5246 $30,741 -13.36%
2022 $1,760,331 $21,300 1665.8478 $35,483 +4.28%
2021 $1,625,954 $21,300 1597.4676 $34,026 +9.80%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1007 King Street, Chappaqua, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1007 King Street, Chappaqua to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mount Pleasant Cottage School NR Public K-12 129 1.35
Douglas G Grafflin School 8 Public K-4 438 1.51
Montessori Childrens Room NR Private PK-1 126 1.78
Montessori Childrens Room NR Private PK-1 126 1.78
Pleasantville Middle School 8 Public 5-8 468 1.89

Nearest middle schools

Edenwald School NR Public 6-12 85 1.35
Mount Pleasant Cottage School NR Public K-12 129 1.35
Westlake Middle School 6 Public 6-8 429 1.79
Pleasantville Middle School 8 Public 5-8 468 1.89
Robert E Bell School 8 Public 5-8 594 2.01

Nearest high schools

Edenwald School NR Public 6-12 85 1.35
Mount Pleasant Cottage School NR Public K-12 129 1.35
Westlake High School 9 Public 9-12 547 1.79
Pleasantville High School 9 Public 9-12 593 1.93
EF Academy International Boarding School NR Private 9-12 669 2.09

Neighbors for 1007 King Street, Chappaqua

Here are the neighbors for 1007 King Street, Chappaqua.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8 Rockledge Rd, Pleasantville 3,027 08/19/2019 $870,000
15 Rockhagen Rd, Thornwood 1,900 03/31/2021 $528,000
9 High Hill Farm Pl, Thornwood 4,278 08/18/2017
17 Rockhagen Rd, Thornwood 07/24/2008
10 Rockhagen Rd, Thornwood 08/22/2003 $449,000
19 Rockhagen Rd, Thornwood 07/24/2019 $547,500
75 Glen Forest St, Thornwood 2,992
1031 King St, Chappaqua 3,704
13 Rockhagen Rd, Thornwood 02/12/2005
12 Rockhagen Rd, Thornwood 09/06/2013
1011 King St, Chappaqua 08/19/2002 $222,500
5 High Hill Farm Pl, Thornwood
18 Rockhagen Rd, Thornwood 04/07/2022 $539,900
9 Rockhagen Rd, Thornwood 01/24/2022
7 High Hill Farm Pl, Thornwood 4,920 07/15/2003 $1,225,000
1021 King St, Chappaqua 2,052 11/21/2019 $475,000
1025 King St, Chappaqua 06/24/2022 $950,000
14 Rockhagen Rd, Thornwood 04/11/2023
16 Rockhagen Rd, Thornwood 09/05/2007 $585,000
11 Rockhagen Rd, Thornwood 07/27/2021