15 Valley Road, Thornwood, NY 10594 Property Information
15 Valley Road, Thornwood, NY 10594 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 15 Valley Road, Thornwood |
| Zip code | 10594 |
| County | Westchester |
| Municipality | Mount Pleasant |
| Parcel ID | 107.13-2-5 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 15 Valley Road, Thornwood
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 07/31/2023 |
| Sale price | $525,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $16,216 |
Lot & Building Information for 15 Valley Road, Thornwood
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 1.03 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Byram Hills |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 15 Valley Road, Thornwood
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 15 Valley Road, Thornwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 15 Valley Road, Thornwood
Assessed at $8,550, the tax amount paid for 15 Valley Road, Thornwood, NY 10594 is $14,259.
When was 15 Valley Road, Thornwood, NY 10594 last sold and what was the last sale price?15 Valley Road, Thornwood, NY 10594 was last sold in 07/31/2023 for $525,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 15 Valley Road, Thornwood
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15 Valley Road, Thornwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07/31/2023 | $525,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 15 Valley Road, Thornwood
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 15 Valley Road, Thornwood
Access detailed property tax data for 15 Valley Road, Thornwood, NY 10594. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025 |
| Base tax | $14,260 |
| Current property tax | $16,216 |
| Market value | $799,065 |
| Assessed value | $8,550 |
Assessment History for 15 Valley Road, Thornwood
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15 Valley Road, Thornwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $799,065 | $8,550 | 1667.8114 | $14,260 | +11.08% |
| 2024 | $799,065 | $8,550 | 1501.4507 | $12,837 | -3.41% |
| 2023 | $62,318 | $8,550 | 1554.5246 | $13,291 | -6.68% |
| 2022 | $706,612 | $8,550 | 1665.8478 | $14,243 | +4.28% |
| 2021 | $8,550 | $8,550 | 1597.4676 | $13,658 | +9.80% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15 Valley Road, Thornwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15 Valley Road, Thornwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mount Pleasant Cottage School | NR | Public | K-12 | 129 | 1.05 |
| Columbus Elementary School | 6 | Public | 3-5 | 482 | 1.45 |
| Pleasantville Middle School | 8 | Public | 5-8 | 468 | 1.65 |
| Bedford Road School | 6 | Public | K-4 | 569 | 1.82 |
| Montessori Childrens Room | NR | Private | PK-1 | 126 | 1.94 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edenwald School | NR | Public | 6-12 | 85 | 1.05 |
| Mount Pleasant Cottage School | NR | Public | K-12 | 129 | 1.05 |
| Westlake Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 429 | 1.06 |
| Pleasantville Middle School | 8 | Public | 5-8 | 468 | 1.65 |
| Linden Hill School | NR | Public | 8-12 | 64 | 2.08 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edenwald School | NR | Public | 6-12 | 85 | 1.05 |
| Mount Pleasant Cottage School | NR | Public | K-12 | 129 | 1.05 |
| Westlake High School | 9 | Public | 9-12 | 547 | 1.06 |
| EF Academy International Boarding School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 669 | 1.36 |
| EF Academy New York | NR | Private | 9-12 | 374 | 1.40 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 15 Valley Road, Thornwood
Here are the neighbors for 15 Valley Road, Thornwood.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Valley Rd, Pleasantville | 1,578 | ||
| 15 Pleasant Manor Dr, Thornwood | 06/09/1994 | $340,000 | |
| 2 Pleasant Manor Dr, Thornwood | 3,410 | 09/09/2016 | $945,000 |
| 22 W Lake Dr, Thornwood | 3,351 | 12/09/2002 | |
| 3 Pleasant Manor Dr, Thornwood | 3,611 | 02/05/1997 | $552,500 |
| 195 Nanny Hagen Rd, Thornwood | 6,035 | 09/24/2003 | $799,000 |
| 24 W Lake Dr, Thornwood | 2,224 | 10/30/2024 | $1,100,000 |
| 21 Pleasant Manor Dr, Thornwood | 1,792 | 07/31/2018 | $506,000 |
| 23 Valley Rd, Pleasantville | 3,097 | ||
| 29 Pleasant Manor Dr, Thornwood | 3,578 | 06/05/2018 | |
| 62 Andrea Ln, Thornwood | 1,539 | 03/04/2016 | |
| 165 Palmer Ln, Thornwood | 3,083 | 08/19/2015 | $999,999 |
| 9 Pleasant Manor Dr, Thornwood | 3,113 | 01/23/2025 | |
| 5 Pleasant Manor Dr, Thornwood | 11/01/2022 | ||
| 65 Andrea Ln, Thornwood | 06/26/2025 | $1,200,000 | |
| 1 Pleasant Manor Dr, Thornwood | 3,122 | 08/27/2024 | |
| 56 Andrea Ln, Thornwood | 1,866 | ||
| 25 Valley Rd, Pleasantville | 2,549 | 12/10/2021 | $819,900 |
| 175 Palmer Ln, Thornwood | 2,954 | 02/28/2022 | |
| 4 Pleasant Manor Dr, Thornwood | 3,201 | 05/11/2021 |