Westchester County  »  10514  »  King St  »  1000 King St

1000 King Street, Chappaqua, NY 10514 Property Information

1000 King Street, Chappaqua, NY 10514 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1000 King Street, Chappaqua, NY 10514
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1000 King Street, Chappaqua
Zip code 10514
County Westchester
Municipality Mount Pleasant
Parcel ID 107.6-1-9.8

Sales & Tax Overview for 1000 King Street, Chappaqua

Sale date 05/06/2005
Sale price $425,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $29,656

Lot & Building Information for 1000 King Street, Chappaqua

Building sqft 3,554
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.08
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Colonial
Condition 3
Exterior wall Wood
Fireplace 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Byram Hills

Other Property Data for 1000 King Street, Chappaqua

• • Improvements for 1000 King Street, Chappaqua , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1000 King Street, Chappaqua

How many square feet does 1000 King Street, Chappaqua, NY 10514 have?

This One Family Year-Round Residence (210) located at 1000 King Street, Chappaqua, NY 10514 has a total of 3,554 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1000 King Street, Chappaqua, NY 10514 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $16,000, the tax amount paid for 1000 King Street, Chappaqua, NY 10514 is $26,684.

When was 1000 King Street, Chappaqua, NY 10514 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1000 King Street, Chappaqua, NY 10514 was last sold in 05/06/2005 for $425,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1000 King Street, Chappaqua

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1000 King Street, Chappaqua, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/06/2005 $425,000
11/25/2002 $650,000
04/06/1998 $329,114
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1000 King Street, Chappaqua with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1000 King Street, Chappaqua

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/06/2005 - D
06/10/2005 - R
Deed
11/25/2002 - D
01/16/2003 - R
Deed
04/06/1998 - D
04/07/1998 - R
Deed
10/09/1996 - D
10/18/1996 - R
Deed
01/31/1995 - D
02/06/1995 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1000 King Street, Chappaqua

Access detailed property tax data for 1000 King Street, Chappaqua, NY 10514. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $26,685
Current property tax $29,656
Market value $1,495,327
Assessed value $16,000

Assessment History for 1000 King Street, Chappaqua

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1000 King Street, Chappaqua, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,495,327 $16,000 1667.8114 $26,685 +11.08%
2024 $1,495,327 $16,000 1501.4507 $24,023 -3.41%
2023 $116,618 $16,000 1554.5246 $24,872 -6.68%
2022 $1,322,314 $16,000 1665.8478 $26,654 +4.28%
2021 $1,221,374 $16,000 1597.4676 $25,559 +9.80%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1000 King Street, Chappaqua, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1000 King Street, Chappaqua to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mount Pleasant Cottage School NR Public K-12 129 1.29
Douglas G Grafflin School 8 Public K-4 438 1.40
Pleasantville Middle School 8 Public 5-8 468 1.80
Bedford Road School 6 Public K-4 569 1.87
Robert E Bell School 8 Public 5-8 594 1.89

Nearest middle schools

Mount Pleasant Cottage School NR Public K-12 129 1.29
Edenwald School NR Public 6-12 85 1.29
Pleasantville Middle School 8 Public 5-8 468 1.80
Westlake Middle School 6 Public 6-8 429 1.83
Robert E Bell School 8 Public 5-8 594 1.89

Nearest high schools

Mount Pleasant Cottage School NR Public K-12 129 1.29
Edenwald School NR Public 6-12 85 1.29
Westlake High School 9 Public 9-12 547 1.83
Pleasantville High School 9 Public 9-12 593 1.85
EF Academy International Boarding School NR Private 9-12 669 2.13