Westchester County  »  10591  »  Rockwood Rd  »  1 Rockwood Rd

New York Life - 1 Rockwood Road, Tarrytown, NY 10591 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

New York Life - 1 Rockwood Road, Tarrytown, NY 10591
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Rockwood Road, Tarrytown
Zip code 10591
County Westchester
Municipality Mount Pleasant
Parcel ID 110.7-1-3.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Rockwood Road, Tarrytown

Sale date 11/15/2016
Sale price $50,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 1 Rockwood Road, Tarrytown

Building sqft 363,135
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 76.07
Stories 3
Sewer Comm/public

Other Property Data for 1 Rockwood Road, Tarrytown

• • Improvements for 1 Rockwood Road, Tarrytown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Rockwood Road, Tarrytown

How many sq. ft. does New York Life - 1 Rockwood Road, Tarrytown, NY 10591 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464) located at New York Life - 1 Rockwood Road, Tarrytown, NY 10591 has a total of 363,135 square feet and a current price per square foot of $137.

What is the market value of New York Life - 1 Rockwood Road, Tarrytown, NY 10591?

The current market value is $76,635,514.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Rockwood Road, Tarrytown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Rockwood Road, Tarrytown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/15/2016 $50,000,000
04/04/2003 $35,500,000
10/16/1998 $32,250,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1 Rockwood Road, Tarrytown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1 Rockwood Road, Tarrytown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/15/2016 - D
11/23/2016 - R
Deed
10/31/2016 - D
11/23/2016 - R
Deed
04/04/2003 - D
08/04/2003 - R
Deed
04/04/2003 - D
08/04/2003 - R
Deed
10/16/1998 - D
10/16/1998 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Rockwood Road, Tarrytown

Access detailed property tax data for New York Life - New York Life - 1 Rockwood Road, Tarrytown, NY 10591. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $1,735,528
Current property tax $0
Market value $76,635,514
Assessed value $820,000

Assessment History for 1 Rockwood Road, Tarrytown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Rockwood Road, Tarrytown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $76,635,514 $820,000 2116.4973 $1,735,528 +1.74%
2024 $76,635,514 $820,000 2080.3562 $1,705,892 +3.99%
2023 $5,976,676 $820,000 2000.6285 $1,640,515 +0.35%
2022 $67,768,595 $820,000 1993.7178 $1,634,849 +18.42%
2021 $53,435,115 $700,000 1972.2952 $1,380,607 +5.98%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,926
Median age 43.1
Average household income $166,454
Family households 57.8%
Occupied housing units 10,245
Owner occupied units 48.2%
Average number of people per household 2.29
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $726,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $639,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Rockwood Road, Tarrytown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Rockwood Road, Tarrytown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1 Rockwood Road, Tarrytown

Here are the neighbors for New York Life - 1 Rockwood Road, Tarrytown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
657 Old Kensico Rd, Thornwood 3,600 07/27/2012 $939,000
343 Jackson Ave, Hawthorne 2,234 10/26/2020
151 Benic Pl, Hawthorne 1,696
171 Benic Pl, Hawthorne 2,076 07/18/2023
520 Bedford Rd, Tarrytown 11/19/2018 $620,000
141 Benic Pl, Hawthorne 1,304 10/26/2010 $555,500
534-536 Bedford Rd, Tarrytown 04/26/2018
5 Burton Rd, Thornwood 1,244
526 Bedford Rd, Tarrytown 04/18/2024 $775,000
147 Benic Pl, Hawthorne 1,400 11/29/2021 $632,500
524 Bedford Rd, Tarrytown 08/29/2018 $615,000