Westchester County  »  10532  »  Broad St  »  175 Broad St

175 Broad Street, Hawthorne, NY 10532 Property Information

175 Broad Street, Hawthorne, NY 10532 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

175 Broad Street, Hawthorne, NY 10532
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 175 Broad Street, Hawthorne
Zip code 10532
County Westchester
Municipality Mount Pleasant
Parcel ID 111.16-3-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 175 Broad Street, Hawthorne

Sale date 05/29/2018
Sale price $400,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,857

Lot & Building Information for 175 Broad Street, Hawthorne

Building sqft 856
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.08
Year built 1917
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Style Cottage
Condition 3
Basement 4
Exterior wall Wood
Heating type Hot water/steam
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 175 Broad Street, Hawthorne

• • Improvements for 175 Broad Street, Hawthorne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 175 Broad Street, Hawthorne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 175 Broad Street, Hawthorne, NY 10532?

175 Broad Street, Hawthorne, NY 10532 was built in 1917 and has a total of 856 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 175 Broad Street, Hawthorne, NY 10532 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,750, the tax amount paid for 175 Broad Street, Hawthorne, NY 10532 is $5,055.

When was 175 Broad Street, Hawthorne, NY 10532 last sold and what was the last sale price?

175 Broad Street, Hawthorne, NY 10532 was last sold in 05/29/2018 for $400,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 175 Broad Street, Hawthorne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 175 Broad Street, Hawthorne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/29/2018 $400,000

Title Documents for 175 Broad Street, Hawthorne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/29/2018 - D
06/04/2018 - R
Mortgage
05/29/2018 - D
06/04/2018 - R
Deed
08/12/2014 - D
12/16/2014 - R
Deed
02/15/2011 - R Mortgage
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 175 Broad Street, Hawthorne

Access detailed property tax data for 175 Broad Street, Hawthorne, NY 10532. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $5,056
Current property tax $5,857
Market value $257,009
Assessed value $2,750

Assessment History for 175 Broad Street, Hawthorne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 175 Broad Street, Hawthorne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $257,009 $2,750 1838.5188 $5,056 -0.93%
2024 $257,009 $2,750 1855.7285 $5,103 +2.02%
2023 $20,044 $2,750 1818.9609 $5,002 +0.66%
2022 $227,273 $2,750 1806.9878 $4,969 +1.14%
2021 $2,750 $2,750 1786.5482 $4,913 +5.81%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 175 Broad Street, Hawthorne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 175 Broad Street, Hawthorne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hawthorne Elementary School NR Public K-2 460 0.24
Cedar Knolls Academy NR Public 1-10 59 1.10
Pocantico Hills Central School 7 Public PK, K-8 320 1.26
Pocantico Hills Central School 7 Public PK, K-8 320 1.26
Hawthorne Country Day School NR Private 133 1.30

Nearest middle schools

Cedar Knolls Academy NR Public 1-10 59 1.10
Linden Hill School NR Public 8-12 64 1.10
Pocantico Hills Central School 7 Public PK, K-8 320 1.26
Hawthorne Country Day School NR Private 133 1.30
Valhalla Middle School 7 Public 6-8 301 1.73

Nearest high schools

Cedar Knolls Academy NR Public 1-10 59 1.10
Linden Hill School NR Public 8-12 64 1.10
Hawthorne Country Day School NR Private 133 1.30
Valhalla High School 8 Public 9-12 429 1.73
EF Academy New York NR Private 9-12 374 1.96