Westchester County  »  10594  »  Linda Ave  »  525 Linda Ave

525 Linda Avenue, Thornwood, NY 10594 Property Information

525 Linda Avenue, Thornwood, NY 10594 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

525 Linda Avenue, Thornwood, NY 10594
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 525 Linda Avenue, Thornwood
Zip code 10594
County Westchester
Municipality Mount Pleasant
Parcel ID 112.6-4-7.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 525 Linda Avenue, Thornwood

Sale date 07/26/1999
Sale price $290,800
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,472

Lot & Building Information for 525 Linda Avenue, Thornwood

Building sqft 1,508
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.46
Lot dimensions 125 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 125
Depth 100
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Style Cape cod
Basement 4
Exterior wall Alum/vinyl
Heating type Hot water/steam
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 525 Linda Avenue, Thornwood

• • Improvements for 525 Linda Avenue, Thornwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 525 Linda Avenue, Thornwood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 525 Linda Avenue, Thornwood, NY 10594?

525 Linda Avenue, Thornwood, NY 10594 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,508 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 525 Linda Avenue, Thornwood, NY 10594 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $6,700, the tax amount paid for 525 Linda Avenue, Thornwood, NY 10594 is $12,318.

When was 525 Linda Avenue, Thornwood, NY 10594 last sold and what was the last sale price?

525 Linda Avenue, Thornwood, NY 10594 was last sold in 07/26/1999 for $290,800.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 525 Linda Avenue, Thornwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 525 Linda Avenue, Thornwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/26/1999 $290,800
02/08/1999 $125,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 525 Linda Avenue, Thornwood with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 525 Linda Avenue, Thornwood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/26/1999 - D
01/28/2000 - R
Deed
02/08/1999 - D
08/04/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 525 Linda Avenue, Thornwood

Access detailed property tax data for 525 Linda Avenue, Thornwood, NY 10594. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $12,318
Current property tax $13,472
Market value $626,168
Assessed value $6,700

Assessment History for 525 Linda Avenue, Thornwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 525 Linda Avenue, Thornwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $626,168 $6,700 1838.5188 $12,318 -0.93%
2024 $626,168 $6,700 1855.7285 $12,433 +2.02%
2023 $48,834 $6,700 1818.9609 $12,187 +0.66%
2022 $553,719 $6,700 1806.9878 $12,107 +1.14%
2021 $5,300 $6,700 1786.5482 $11,970 +5.81%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 525 Linda Avenue, Thornwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 525 Linda Avenue, Thornwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cedar Knolls Academy NR Public 1-10 59 0.55
Columbus Elementary School 6 Public 3-5 482 0.76
Hawthorne Elementary School NR Public K-2 460 0.94
Kensico School 5 Public 3-5 308 1.45
Mount Pleasant Cottage School NR Public K-12 129 1.53

Nearest middle schools

Linden Hill School NR Public 8-12 64 0.55
Cedar Knolls Academy NR Public 1-10 59 0.55
Westlake Middle School 6 Public 6-8 429 1.20
Mount Pleasant Cottage School NR Public K-12 129 1.53
Edenwald School NR Public 6-12 85 1.53

Nearest high schools

Linden Hill School NR Public 8-12 64 0.55
Cedar Knolls Academy NR Public 1-10 59 0.55
EF Academy New York NR Private 9-12 374 1.06
EF Academy International Boarding School NR Private 9-12 669 1.13
Westlake High School 9 Public 9-12 547 1.20