Westchester County  »  10532  »  Sherman Ave  »  406 Sherman Ave

406 Sherman Avenue, Hawthorne, NY 10532 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

406 Sherman Avenue, Hawthorne, NY 10532
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 406 Sherman Avenue, Hawthorne
Zip code 10532
County Westchester
Municipality Mount Pleasant
Parcel ID 112.6-4-32

Sales & Tax Overview for 406 Sherman Avenue, Hawthorne

Current property tax $3,673

Lot & Building Information for 406 Sherman Avenue, Hawthorne

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.17

Other Property Data for 406 Sherman Avenue, Hawthorne

• • Improvements for 406 Sherman Avenue, Hawthorne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 406 Sherman Avenue, Hawthorne

What is the assessed value of 406 Sherman Avenue, Hawthorne, NY 10532 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,950, the tax amount paid for 406 Sherman Avenue, Hawthorne, NY 10532 is $9,100.

When was 406 Sherman Avenue, Hawthorne, NY 10532 last sold?

406 Sherman Avenue, Hawthorne, NY 10532 was last sold in 10/16/2018.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 406 Sherman Avenue, Hawthorne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 406 Sherman Avenue, Hawthorne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 406 Sherman Avenue, Hawthorne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/16/2018 - D
04/02/2019 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 406 Sherman Avenue, Hawthorne

Access detailed property tax data for 406 Sherman Avenue, Hawthorne, NY 10532. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $9,101
Current property tax $3,673
Market value $462,617
Assessed value $4,950

Assessment History for 406 Sherman Avenue, Hawthorne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 406 Sherman Avenue, Hawthorne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $462,617 $4,950 1838.5188 $9,101 -0.93%
2024 $462,617 $4,950 1855.7285 $9,186 +2.02%
2023 $36,079 $4,950 1818.9609 $9,004 +0.66%
2022 $409,091 $4,950 1806.9878 $8,945 +1.14%
2021 $4,950 $4,950 1786.5482 $8,843 +5.81%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 406 Sherman Avenue, Hawthorne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 406 Sherman Avenue, Hawthorne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cedar Knolls Academy NR Public 1-10 59 0.54
Hawthorne Elementary School NR Public K-2 460 0.81
Columbus Elementary School 6 Public 3-5 482 0.86
Kensico School 5 Public 3-5 308 1.46
Mount Pleasant Cottage School NR Public K-12 129 1.64

Nearest middle schools

Linden Hill School NR Public 8-12 64 0.54
Cedar Knolls Academy NR Public 1-10 59 0.54
Westlake Middle School 6 Public 6-8 429 1.32
Valhalla Middle School 7 Public 6-8 301 1.53
Mount Pleasant Cottage School NR Public K-12 129 1.64

Nearest high schools

Linden Hill School NR Public 8-12 64 0.54
Cedar Knolls Academy NR Public 1-10 59 0.54
EF Academy New York NR Private 9-12 374 1.15
EF Academy International Boarding School NR Private 9-12 669 1.23
Westlake High School 9 Public 9-12 547 1.32

Neighbors for 406 Sherman Avenue, Hawthorne

Here are the neighbors for 406 Sherman Avenue, Hawthorne.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
402 Sherman Ave, Hawthorne 10/31/2019 $451,500
517 Bedford Rd, Tarrytown 1,753 05/08/2018
410 Sherman Ave, Hawthorne 07/09/2025 $800,000
434 Sherman Ave, Hawthorne 1,302 09/19/2024 $484,000
440 Sherman Ave, Hawthorne 752 01/15/1999 $213,000
500 Sherman Ave, Hawthorne 1,640 10/08/2020 $601,000
5 Dorothy CT, Hawthorne 3,104 12/06/2010
65 Raafenberg Rd, Tarrytown 2,454
521 Linda Ave, Thornwood 2,318 07/06/1999 $400,000
125 Pythian Ave, Hawthorne 2,653 09/02/2021 $1,125,000
523 Bedford Rd, Tarrytown 1,724 10/11/2021
521 Bedford Rd, Tarrytown 1,683 01/20/2010 $625,000
13 Dayton Ave, Tarrytown 1,738 04/14/2003 $227,000
520 Sherman Ave, Hawthorne 1,360 03/02/2019 $445,100
6 Dayton Ave, Tarrytown 2,828 12/28/2022
12 Dayton Ave, Tarrytown 3,178 02/09/2016 $830,000
299 Lake Rd, Tarrytown 1,006
438 Sherman Ave, Hawthorne 1,235 07/24/2019
504 Sherman Ave, Hawthorne 1,616 07/29/2025
522 Sherman Ave, Hawthorne 1,396 06/30/1994 $227,500