401 Manhattan Avenue, Hawthorne, NY 10532 Property Information
401 Manhattan Avenue, Hawthorne, NY 10532 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 401 Manhattan Avenue, Hawthorne |
| Zip code | 10532 |
| County | Westchester |
| Municipality | Mount Pleasant |
| Parcel ID | 112.6-5-14 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 401 Manhattan Avenue, Hawthorne
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 09/06/2011 |
| Sale price | $477,500 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $17,251 |
Lot & Building Information for 401 Manhattan Avenue, Hawthorne
| Building sqft | 1,900 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.23 |
| Year built | 1953 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer | Comm/public |
| Style | Cape cod |
| Condition | 3 |
| Basement | 4 |
| Exterior wall | Alum/vinyl |
| Heating type | Hot water/steam |
| Heating fuel | Oil |
| Fireplace | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Mount Pleasant |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 401 Manhattan Avenue, Hawthorne
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 401 Manhattan Avenue, Hawthorne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 401 Manhattan Avenue, Hawthorne
401 Manhattan Avenue, Hawthorne, NY 10532 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,900 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 401 Manhattan Avenue, Hawthorne, NY 10532 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $8,100, the tax amount paid for 401 Manhattan Avenue, Hawthorne, NY 10532 is $14,892.
When was 401 Manhattan Avenue, Hawthorne, NY 10532 last sold and what was the last sale price?401 Manhattan Avenue, Hawthorne, NY 10532 was last sold in 09/06/2011 for $477,500.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 401 Manhattan Avenue, Hawthorne
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 401 Manhattan Avenue, Hawthorne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 401 Manhattan Avenue, Hawthorne
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 401 Manhattan Avenue, Hawthorne
Access detailed property tax data for 401 Manhattan Avenue, Hawthorne, NY 10532. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025 |
| Base tax | $14,892 |
| Current property tax | $17,251 |
| Market value | $757,009 |
| Assessed value | $8,100 |
Assessment History for 401 Manhattan Avenue, Hawthorne
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 401 Manhattan Avenue, Hawthorne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $757,009 | $8,100 | 1838.5188 | $14,892 | -0.93% |
| 2024 | $757,009 | $8,100 | 1855.7285 | $15,031 | +2.02% |
| 2023 | $59,038 | $8,100 | 1818.9609 | $14,734 | +0.66% |
| 2022 | $669,421 | $8,100 | 1806.9878 | $14,637 | +1.14% |
| 2021 | $7,500 | $8,100 | 1786.5482 | $14,471 | +5.81% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 401 Manhattan Avenue, Hawthorne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 401 Manhattan Avenue, Hawthorne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cedar Knolls Academy | NR | Public | 1-10 | 59 | 0.56 |
| Hawthorne Elementary School | NR | Public | K-2 | 460 | 0.74 |
| Columbus Elementary School | 6 | Public | 3-5 | 482 | 0.93 |
| Kensico School | 5 | Public | 3-5 | 308 | 1.48 |
| Mount Pleasant Cottage School | NR | Public | K-12 | 129 | 1.70 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Linden Hill School | NR | Public | 8-12 | 64 | 0.56 |
| Cedar Knolls Academy | NR | Public | 1-10 | 59 | 0.56 |
| Westlake Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 429 | 1.39 |
| Valhalla Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 301 | 1.55 |
| Mount Pleasant Cottage School | NR | Public | K-12 | 129 | 1.70 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Linden Hill School | NR | Public | 8-12 | 64 | 0.56 |
| Cedar Knolls Academy | NR | Public | 1-10 | 59 | 0.56 |
| EF Academy New York | NR | Private | 9-12 | 374 | 1.22 |
| EF Academy International Boarding School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 669 | 1.30 |
| Westlake High School | 9 | Public | 9-12 | 547 | 1.39 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 401 Manhattan Avenue, Hawthorne
Here are the neighbors for 401 Manhattan Avenue, Hawthorne.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 402 Willis Ave, Hawthorne | 2,998 | 05/11/2005 | |
| 410 Willis Ave, Hawthorne | 1,920 | 11/04/2013 | $530,000 |
| 425 Manhattan Ave, Hawthorne | 1,938 | 03/19/1998 | $313,000 |
| 6 Westerly Ln S, Thornwood | 2,988 | 05/23/2016 | $850,000 |
| 5 Muller Pl, Hawthorne | 2,035 | ||
| 2 Harrison Pl, Thornwood | 2,686 | ||
| 19 Westerly Ln, Thornwood | 3,595 | 04/30/2010 | $980,000 |
| 660 Belleview Ave, Thornwood | 2,413 | 09/30/2020 | $674,000 |
| 407 Manhattan Ave, Hawthorne | 2,080 | 08/09/2004 | $699,999 |
| 2 Westerly Ln S, Thornwood | 12/04/2025 | $1,410,000 | |
| 9 Muller Pl, Hawthorne | 1,930 | 06/21/2022 | $775,000 |
| 10 Westerly Ln S, Thornwood | 2,321 | 12/28/2016 | $790,000 |
| 14 Westerly Ln S, Thornwood | 3,601 | 01/10/2018 | $795,000 |
| 411 Manhattan Ave, Hawthorne | 700 | ||
| 415 Manhattan Ave, Hawthorne | 2,217 | 12/17/2019 | $730,000 |
| 5 Harrison Pl, Thornwood | 2,736 | 02/09/2001 | |
| 406 Willis Ave, Hawthorne | 07/08/2005 | ||
| 545 Sherman Ave, Thornwood | 04/03/1998 | $190,500 | |
| 405 Manhattan Ave, Hawthorne | 2,044 | 01/23/2003 | $390,000 |
| 421 Manhattan Ave, Hawthorne | 2,248 | 03/31/2014 |