5 Cross West Street, Hawthorne, NY 10532 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Cross West Street, Hawthorne, NY 10532
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Cross West Street, Hawthorne
Zip code 10532
County Westchester
Municipality Mount Pleasant
Parcel ID 112.9-3-21

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Cross West Street, Hawthorne

Sale date 05/09/2016
Sale price $3,100,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $77,524

Lot & Building Information for 5 Cross West Street, Hawthorne

Building sqft 29,650
Building class Office Building
Acreage 1.15
Stories 2
Sewer Comm/public

Other Property Data for 5 Cross West Street, Hawthorne

• • Improvements for 5 Cross West Street, Hawthorne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Cross West Street, Hawthorne

How many sq. ft. does 5 Cross West Street, Hawthorne, NY 10532 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 5 Cross West Street, Hawthorne, NY 10532 has a total of 29,650 square feet and a current price per square foot of $104.

What is the market value of 5 Cross West Street, Hawthorne, NY 10532?

The current market value is $3,401,869.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 5 Cross West Street, Hawthorne

5 - 7 West Cross Street
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 05/22/2024
Last updated 04/28/2026

AAThe area boasts a dynamic mix of commercial and residential spaces, creating a lively atmosphere that appeals to both employees and clients. Just a stone's throw from the property, professionals can discover a variety of dining options, fitness centers, and retail destinations to suit their needs. Plus, the nearby picturesque Goryeb Park provides an inviting retreat for relaxation or a breath of fresh air during the workday. With its convenient location and attractive amenities, Hawthorne presents an exceptional opportunity for your next office space.Discover the perfect location for your business at this prime property in Hawthorne, NY. With a range of suite sizes available, including warehouse space, and a modern, attractive architectural design, this space is designed to meet your needs. The property boasts well-maintained and attractive landscaping, and offers on-site building services and amenities for your convenience. Flexible lease terms are available, and ample parking options ensure both tenants and visitors will find parking hassle-free. Enjoy the convenience of walking to Metro North, and take advantage of a competitive listed rate, though certain utilities, building services, and property expenses may not be included. This property is the ideal choice for your next business location.

View Listing

Brokers

Paul Scalzo Sr.
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
1st Floor General Office $21/Sqft/Year 1,926 Paul Scalzo Sr.
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 5 - 7 West Cross Street
5 - 7 West Cross Street
5 Cross West Street, Hawthorne
Property General Office
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 1926 Sqft
Price $21/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Cross West Street, Hawthorne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Cross West Street, Hawthorne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/09/2016 $3,100,000
05/15/2013 $2,264,020
01/11/2007 $2,080,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Cross West Street, Hawthorne with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Cross West Street, Hawthorne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/09/2016 - D
05/13/2016 - R
Deed
06/11/2013 - R Other
06/11/2013 - R Other
06/11/2013 - R Other
06/11/2013 - R Other
05/15/2013 - D
06/11/2013 - R
Deed
01/11/2007 - D
03/28/2007 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Cross West Street, Hawthorne

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Cross West Street, Hawthorne, NY 10532. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $66,922
Current property tax $77,524
Market value $3,401,869
Assessed value $36,400

Assessment History for 5 Cross West Street, Hawthorne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Cross West Street, Hawthorne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,401,869 $36,400 1838.5188 $66,922 -0.93%
2024 $3,401,869 $36,400 1855.7285 $67,549 +2.02%
2023 $265,306 $36,400 1818.9609 $66,210 +0.66%
2022 $3,008,264 $36,400 1806.9878 $65,774 +1.14%
2021 $43,000 $36,400 1786.5482 $65,030 +5.81%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 5,347
Median age 43.7
Average household income $196,204
Family households 75.5%
Occupied housing units 1,804
Owner occupied units 89.5%
Average number of people per household 2.87
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $701,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $691,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Cross West Street, Hawthorne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Cross West Street, Hawthorne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5 Cross West Street, Hawthorne

Here are the neighbors for 5 Cross West Street, Hawthorne.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
288 Willis Ave, Hawthorne 2,086 12/02/2019
9 Cross St W, Hawthorne 4,658 07/07/2024
3 Cross St E, Hawthorne
333 Elwood Ave, Hawthorne 08/10/2021 $400,000
8 Sunset Pl, Hawthorne 4,320
363 Elwood Ave, Hawthorne 10,966 04/18/1997
290 Willis Ave, Hawthorne 923
54 Atlantic Ave, Hawthorne
315 Ft Washington Ave, Hawthorne 1,708 09/09/2020 $582,000
328 Commerce St, Hawthorne 2,318
11 Cross St W, Hawthorne 16,655
55 Lynwood Ave, Hawthorne 1,348 10/11/2019 $560,000