Westchester County  »  10532  »  Sherman Ave  »  319 Sherman Ave

319 Sherman Avenue, Hawthorne, NY 10532 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

319 Sherman Avenue, Hawthorne, NY 10532
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 319 Sherman Avenue, Hawthorne
Zip code 10532
County Westchester
Municipality Mount Pleasant
Parcel ID 112.10-2-75

Sales & Tax Overview for 319 Sherman Avenue, Hawthorne

Sale date 12/16/2010
Sale price $435,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,114

Lot & Building Information for 319 Sherman Avenue, Hawthorne

Building sqft 900
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.17
Year built 1962
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Style Cape cod
Condition 3
Basement 4
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Oil
Fireplace 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 319 Sherman Avenue, Hawthorne

• • Improvements for 319 Sherman Avenue, Hawthorne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 319 Sherman Avenue, Hawthorne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 319 Sherman Avenue, Hawthorne, NY 10532?

319 Sherman Avenue, Hawthorne, NY 10532 was built in 1962 and has a total of 900 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 319 Sherman Avenue, Hawthorne, NY 10532 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,350, the tax amount paid for 319 Sherman Avenue, Hawthorne, NY 10532 is $9,836.

When was 319 Sherman Avenue, Hawthorne, NY 10532 last sold and what was the last sale price?

319 Sherman Avenue, Hawthorne, NY 10532 was last sold in 12/16/2010 for $435,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 319 Sherman Avenue, Hawthorne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 319 Sherman Avenue, Hawthorne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/16/2010 $435,000

Title Documents for 319 Sherman Avenue, Hawthorne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/28/2020 - D
09/22/2020 - R
Mortgage
03/05/2013 - R Other
03/05/2013 - R Other
03/05/2013 - R Other
12/16/2010 - D
01/24/2011 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 319 Sherman Avenue, Hawthorne

Access detailed property tax data for 319 Sherman Avenue, Hawthorne, NY 10532. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $9,836
Current property tax $10,114
Market value $500,000
Assessed value $5,350

Assessment History for 319 Sherman Avenue, Hawthorne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 319 Sherman Avenue, Hawthorne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $500,000 $5,350 1838.5188 $9,836 -0.93%
2024 $500,000 $5,350 1855.7285 $9,928 +2.02%
2023 $38,994 $5,350 1818.9609 $9,731 +0.66%
2022 $442,149 $5,350 1806.9878 $9,667 +1.14%
2021 $5,250 $5,350 1786.5482 $9,558 +5.81%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 319 Sherman Avenue, Hawthorne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 319 Sherman Avenue, Hawthorne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cedar Knolls Academy NR Public 1-10 59 0.35
Hawthorne Elementary School NR Public K-2 460 0.64
Columbus Elementary School 6 Public 3-5 482 0.87
Kensico School 5 Public 3-5 308 1.25
Hawthorne Country Day School NR Private 133 1.57

Nearest middle schools

Linden Hill School NR Public 8-12 64 0.35
Cedar Knolls Academy NR Public 1-10 59 0.35
Valhalla Middle School 7 Public 6-8 301 1.30
Westlake Middle School 6 Public 6-8 429 1.36
Hawthorne Country Day School NR Private 133 1.57

Nearest high schools

Linden Hill School NR Public 8-12 64 0.35
Cedar Knolls Academy NR Public 1-10 59 0.35
EF Academy New York NR Private 9-12 374 1.14
EF Academy International Boarding School NR Private 9-12 669 1.21
Valhalla High School 8 Public 9-12 429 1.30