Westchester County  »  10594  »  Columbus Ave  »  465 Columbus Ave

465 Columbus Avenue, Thornwood, NY 10594 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

465 Columbus Avenue, Thornwood, NY 10594
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 465 Columbus Avenue, Thornwood
Zip code 10594
County Westchester
Municipality Mount Pleasant
Parcel ID 112.11-1-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 465 Columbus Avenue, Thornwood

Sale date 04/23/2012
Sale price $6,050,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $361,357

Lot & Building Information for 465 Columbus Avenue, Thornwood

Building sqft 108,201
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 6.11
Year built 1985
Stories 3

Other Property Data for 465 Columbus Avenue, Thornwood

• • Improvements for 465 Columbus Avenue, Thornwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 465 Columbus Avenue, Thornwood

How many sq. ft. does 465 Columbus Avenue, Thornwood, NY 10594 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464) located at 465 Columbus Avenue, Thornwood, NY 10594 has a total of 108,201 square feet and a current price per square foot of $55.

What is the year built & the current market value of 465 Columbus Avenue, Thornwood, NY 10594?

465 Columbus Avenue, Thornwood, NY 10594 was built in 1985 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $16,336,449.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 465 Columbus Avenue, Thornwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 465 Columbus Avenue, Thornwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/23/2012 $6,050,000
11/30/2007 $19,500,000
06/18/2004 $13,458,823
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 465 Columbus Avenue, Thornwood with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 465 Columbus Avenue, Thornwood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/16/2016 - D
06/07/2018 - R
Assignment
09/16/2016 - D
06/07/2018 - R
Assignment
04/23/2012 - D
05/16/2012 - R
Deed
11/30/2007 - D
12/26/2007 - R
Deed
06/18/2004 - D
02/02/2005 - R
Deed
06/18/2004 - D
02/02/2005 - R
Deed
06/18/2004 - D
02/02/2005 - R
Deed
06/18/2004 - D
02/02/2005 - R
Deed
06/01/2004 - D
02/02/2005 - R
Deed
05/27/2004 - D
02/02/2005 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 465 Columbus Avenue, Thornwood

Access detailed property tax data for 465 Columbus Avenue, Thornwood, NY 10594. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $321,373
Current property tax $361,357
Market value $16,336,449
Assessed value $174,800

Assessment History for 465 Columbus Avenue, Thornwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 465 Columbus Avenue, Thornwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $16,336,449 $174,800 1838.5188 $321,373 -0.93%
2024 $16,336,449 $174,800 1855.7285 $324,381 +2.02%
2023 $1,274,052 $174,800 1818.9609 $317,954 +0.66%
2022 $14,446,281 $174,800 1806.9878 $315,861 +1.14%
2021 $30,000 $174,800 1786.5482 $312,289 +5.81%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 5,110
Median age 42.6
Average household income $190,958
Family households 80.8%
Occupied housing units 1,698
Owner occupied units 89.6%
Average number of people per household 2.91
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $726,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $633,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 465 Columbus Avenue, Thornwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 465 Columbus Avenue, Thornwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 465 Columbus Avenue, Thornwood

Here are the neighbors for 465 Columbus Avenue, Thornwood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
375 Commerce St, Hawthorne 09/04/2014 $553,800
580 Columbus Ave, Thornwood
373 Commerce St, Hawthorne 1,996 06/30/1999 $270,000
30 Lynwood Ave, Hawthorne 12/21/2022
12 Birch Brook Dr, Valhalla 2,746 09/06/2022 $1,200,500
379 Ft Washington Ave, Hawthorne 1,728 04/28/2020 $445,000
582-590 Columbus Ave, Thornwood 267,000 03/28/2014 $17,000
5 Birch Brook Dr, Valhalla 2,842 05/16/2008 $521,250
9 Birch Brook Dr, Valhalla 1,899
383 Ft Washington Ave, Hawthorne 1,566