Westchester County  »  10532  »  Commerce St  »  331 Commerce St

331 Commerce Street, Hawthorne, NY 10532 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

331 Commerce Street, Hawthorne, NY 10532
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 331 Commerce Street, Hawthorne
Zip code 10532
County Westchester
Municipality Mount Pleasant
Parcel ID 112.9-4-39

Sales & Tax Overview for 331 Commerce Street, Hawthorne

Sale date 09/27/2017
Sale price $655,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,807

Lot & Building Information for 331 Commerce Street, Hawthorne

Building sqft 2,608
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.233
Depth 100
Year built 1987
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Colonial
Condition 3
Basement 4
Exterior wall Wood
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Gas
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 331 Commerce Street, Hawthorne

• • Improvements for 331 Commerce Street, Hawthorne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 331 Commerce Street, Hawthorne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 331 Commerce Street, Hawthorne, NY 10532?

331 Commerce Street, Hawthorne, NY 10532 was built in 1987 and has a total of 2,608 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 331 Commerce Street, Hawthorne, NY 10532 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $9,300, the tax amount paid for 331 Commerce Street, Hawthorne, NY 10532 is $17,098.

When was 331 Commerce Street, Hawthorne, NY 10532 last sold and what was the last sale price?

331 Commerce Street, Hawthorne, NY 10532 was last sold in 09/27/2017 for $655,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 331 Commerce Street, Hawthorne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 331 Commerce Street, Hawthorne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/27/2017 $655,000

Title Documents for 331 Commerce Street, Hawthorne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/28/2017 - D
10/12/2017 - R
Mortgage
09/27/2017 - D
10/12/2017 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 331 Commerce Street, Hawthorne

Access detailed property tax data for 331 Commerce Street, Hawthorne, NY 10532. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $17,098
Current property tax $19,807
Market value $869,159
Assessed value $9,300

Assessment History for 331 Commerce Street, Hawthorne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 331 Commerce Street, Hawthorne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $869,159 $9,300 1838.5188 $17,098 -0.93%
2024 $869,159 $9,300 1855.7285 $17,258 +2.02%
2023 $67,784 $9,300 1818.9609 $16,916 +0.66%
2022 $768,595 $9,300 1806.9878 $16,805 +1.14%
2021 $13,450 $9,300 1786.5482 $16,615 +5.81%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 331 Commerce Street, Hawthorne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 331 Commerce Street, Hawthorne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hawthorne Elementary School NR Public K-2 460 0.47
Cedar Knolls Academy NR Public 1-10 59 0.58
Columbus Elementary School 6 Public 3-5 482 1.11
Kensico School 5 Public 3-5 308 1.45
Hawthorne Country Day School NR Private 133 1.57

Nearest middle schools

Linden Hill School NR Public 8-12 64 0.58
Cedar Knolls Academy NR Public 1-10 59 0.58
Valhalla Middle School 7 Public 6-8 301 1.49
Hawthorne Country Day School NR Private 133 1.57
Westlake Middle School 6 Public 6-8 429 1.59

Nearest high schools

Linden Hill School NR Public 8-12 64 0.58
Cedar Knolls Academy NR Public 1-10 59 0.58
EF Academy New York NR Private 9-12 374 1.38
EF Academy International Boarding School NR Private 9-12 669 1.45
Valhalla High School 8 Public 9-12 429 1.49