New York City  »  11355  »  Oak Ave  »  15715 Oak Ave

157-15 Oak Avenue, Flushing, NY 11355 Property Information

157-15 Oak Avenue, Flushing, NY 11355 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

157-15 Oak Avenue, Flushing, NY 11355 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 157-15 Oak Avenue
Secondary address 157-15 Gar Oak Ave
Neighborhood East Flushing
Zip code 11355
Borough Queens
Block & lot 05487-0001

Sales & Tax Overview for 157-15 Oak Avenue, Flushing

Tax class
Estimated property tax $13,825

Lot & Building Information for 157-15 Oak Avenue, Flushing

Lot sq. ft. 6,600
Lot dimensions 60 ft x 110 ft
Property type Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1)
Building sqft 2,448
Building dimensions 26 ft x 45 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Year built 1925
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 157-15 Oak Avenue, Flushing

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 25
Community district 7
Closest police station 1.20 Miles
Closest fire station 0.83 Miles

Other Property Data for 157-15 Oak Avenue, Flushing

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 157-15 Oak Avenue, Flushing, NY 11355, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 157-15 Oak Avenue, Flushing, NY 11355, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 157-15 Gar Oak Ave, Flushing, NY 11355

About 157-15 Oak Avenue, Flushing

How many square feet does 157-15 Oak Avenue, Flushing, NY 11355 have?

This Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1) located at 157-15 Oak Avenue, Flushing, NY 11355 has a total of 2,448 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 157-15 Oak Avenue, Flushing, NY 11355?

157-15 Oak Avenue, Flushing, NY 11355 was built in 1925 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,485,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 157-15 Oak Avenue, Flushing

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 157-15 Oak Avenue, Flushing, NY 11355
Find out who owns 157-15 Oak Avenue, Flushing, NY 11355.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 157-15 Oak Avenue, Flushing, NY 11355
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 157-15 Oak Avenue, Flushing

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 157-15 Oak Avenue, Flushing, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 157-15 Oak Avenue, Flushing

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/06/2022 - D
10/11/2022 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2022100700200001)
08/09/2017 - D
08/14/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2017080901880001)
10/24/2005 - D
11/23/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005110101488001)
02/17/2005 - D
05/19/2005 - R
Agreement
(2005032501172002)
02/17/2005 - D
05/19/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005032501172001)
06/17/2004 - D
10/27/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2004100400599001)
05/22/2004 - D
08/25/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2004060901252001)
05/20/2004 - D
12/06/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2004062200595001)
10/09/2002 - R Mortgage
(4950008964095)
08/15/2002 - D
10/09/2002 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(4930008964093)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 157-15 Oak Avenue, Flushing

Access detailed property tax data for 157-15 Oak Avenue, Flushing, NY 11355. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $13,392
Estimated property tax: $13,825
Tax assessor's market value: $1,485,000
Assessed value: $89,100

Assessment History for 157-15 Oak Avenue, Flushing

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 157-15 Oak Avenue, Flushing, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,485,000 $89,100 $67,490 19.843% $13,392 $13,392 +4.56%
2024/25 $1,472,000 $88,320 $63,766 20.085% $12,807 $12,807 +3.89%
2023/24 $1,460,000 $87,600 $61,378 20.085% $12,328 $12,328 -1.10%
2022/23 $1,196,000 $71,760 $61,378 20.309% $12,465 $12,465 +7.54%
2021/22 $1,100,000 $66,000 $58,061 19.963% $11,591 $11,591 -2.07%

Permits for 157-15 Oak Avenue, Flushing

The complete history of permits filed for 157-15 Oak Avenue, Flushing, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
06/17/2019 Alteration type 2
03/22/2012 Alteration type 3
12/27/1999 Alteration type 2
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 157-15 Oak Avenue, Flushing with a free account.
Sign up

Queens Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Queens so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Queens and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$426
-1.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$457
11.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$445
4.3% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Main St & Roosevelt Ave at SE Corner
Station lines 7
Distance (miles) 1.195
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 46 Av/158 St
Line Q27
Distance (miles) 0.243

Neighbors for 157-15 Oak Avenue, Flushing

Here are the neighbors for 157-15 Oak Avenue, Flushing, NY 11355.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
47-33 157th St, Flushing 2,090 11/25/2015
47-10 157th St, Flushing 1,890 01/24/2013 $779,000
157-11 Oak Ave, Flushing 3,510 08/26/2013
157-07 Oak Ave, Flushing 3,510 11/08/2024 $10
47-06 157th St, Flushing 1,314 10/30/2013 $700,000
47-37 157th St, Flushing 1,632 04/04/2008 $532,500
47-27 157th St, Flushing 2,025 11/09/2021 $1,105,000
47-46 157th St, Flushing 12/20/2018
47-42 157th St, Flushing 1,904 08/17/2015 $650,000
47-22 157th St, Flushing 2,313 12/02/2024
47-17 157th St, Flushing 2,710 03/23/2022
47-30 157th St, Flushing 2,448 09/13/2025
47-26 157th St, Flushing 2,330 03/28/2023 $1,300,000
47-34 157th St, Flushing 2,257 07/29/1998
47-41 157th St, Flushing 2,472 09/23/2016 $925,000
47-39 157th St, Flushing 1,632 03/24/2006 $552,500
47-31 157th St, Flushing 2,596 05/08/2013 $650,000
47-21 157th St, Flushing 2,236 11/18/2021 $1,300,000
47-18 157th St, Flushing 1,766 06/06/2016
47-14 157th St, Flushing 2,644 08/21/2003