Westchester County  »  10532  »  Myrtle Ave  »  235 Myrtle Ave

235 Myrtle Avenue, Hawthorne, NY 10532 Property Information

235 Myrtle Avenue, Hawthorne, NY 10532 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

235 Myrtle Avenue, Hawthorne, NY 10532
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 235 Myrtle Avenue, Hawthorne
Zip code 10532
County Westchester
Municipality Mount Pleasant
Parcel ID 112.13-3-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 235 Myrtle Avenue, Hawthorne

Sale date 04/14/2025
Sale price $710,121
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,927

Lot & Building Information for 235 Myrtle Avenue, Hawthorne

Building sqft 1,312
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.11
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Cape cod
Basement 4
Exterior wall Alum/vinyl
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Oil
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 235 Myrtle Avenue, Hawthorne

• • Improvements for 235 Myrtle Avenue, Hawthorne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 235 Myrtle Avenue, Hawthorne

How many square feet does 235 Myrtle Avenue, Hawthorne, NY 10532 have?

This One Family Year-Round Residence (210) located at 235 Myrtle Avenue, Hawthorne, NY 10532 has a total of 1,312 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 235 Myrtle Avenue, Hawthorne, NY 10532 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,600, the tax amount paid for 235 Myrtle Avenue, Hawthorne, NY 10532 is $10,295.

When was 235 Myrtle Avenue, Hawthorne, NY 10532 last sold and what was the last sale price?

235 Myrtle Avenue, Hawthorne, NY 10532 was last sold in 04/14/2025 for $710,121.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 235 Myrtle Avenue, Hawthorne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 235 Myrtle Avenue, Hawthorne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/14/2025 $710,121

Title Documents for 235 Myrtle Avenue, Hawthorne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/14/2025 - D
04/21/2025 - R
Mortgage
04/14/2025 - D
04/21/2025 - R
Deed
08/06/2012 - D
08/09/2012 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 235 Myrtle Avenue, Hawthorne

Access detailed property tax data for 235 Myrtle Avenue, Hawthorne, NY 10532. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $10,296
Current property tax $11,927
Market value $523,364
Assessed value $5,600

Assessment History for 235 Myrtle Avenue, Hawthorne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 235 Myrtle Avenue, Hawthorne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $523,364 $5,600 1838.5188 $10,296 -0.93%
2024 $523,364 $5,600 1855.7285 $10,392 +2.02%
2023 $40,816 $5,600 1818.9609 $10,186 +0.66%
2022 $462,810 $5,600 1806.9878 $10,119 +1.14%
2021 $5,600 $5,600 1786.5482 $10,005 +5.81%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 235 Myrtle Avenue, Hawthorne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 235 Myrtle Avenue, Hawthorne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hawthorne Elementary School NR Public K-2 460 0.37
Cedar Knolls Academy NR Public 1-10 59 0.49
Columbus Elementary School 6 Public 3-5 482 1.14
Kensico School 5 Public 3-5 308 1.21
Hawthorne Country Day School NR Private 133 1.24

Nearest middle schools

Cedar Knolls Academy NR Public 1-10 59 0.49
Linden Hill School NR Public 8-12 64 0.49
Valhalla Middle School 7 Public 6-8 301 1.21
Hawthorne Country Day School NR Private 133 1.24
Westlake Middle School 6 Public 6-8 429 1.62

Nearest high schools

Cedar Knolls Academy NR Public 1-10 59 0.49
Linden Hill School NR Public 8-12 64 0.49
Valhalla High School 8 Public 9-12 429 1.21
Hawthorne Country Day School NR Private 133 1.24
EF Academy New York NR Private 9-12 374 1.36