Westchester County  »  10595  »  Greenwood Ln  »  43 Greenwood Ln

43 Greenwood Lane, Valhalla, NY 10595 Property Information

43 Greenwood Lane, Valhalla, NY 10595 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

43 Greenwood Lane, Valhalla, NY 10595
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 43 Greenwood Lane, Valhalla
Zip code 10595
County Westchester
Municipality Mount Pleasant
Parcel ID 112.16-1-45

Sales & Tax Overview for 43 Greenwood Lane, Valhalla

Sale date 08/25/2014
Sale price $825,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $27,547

Lot & Building Information for 43 Greenwood Lane, Valhalla

Building sqft 3,372
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.6
Year built 1956
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Private
Style Colonial
Condition 4
Basement 4
Exterior wall Wood
Heating type Hot air
Heating fuel Oil
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 43 Greenwood Lane, Valhalla

• • Improvements for 43 Greenwood Lane, Valhalla , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 43 Greenwood Lane, Valhalla

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 43 Greenwood Lane, Valhalla, NY 10595?

43 Greenwood Lane, Valhalla, NY 10595 was built in 1956 and has a total of 3,372 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 43 Greenwood Lane, Valhalla, NY 10595 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $13,300, the tax amount paid for 43 Greenwood Lane, Valhalla, NY 10595 is $24,452.

When was 43 Greenwood Lane, Valhalla, NY 10595 last sold and what was the last sale price?

43 Greenwood Lane, Valhalla, NY 10595 was last sold in 08/25/2014 for $825,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 43 Greenwood Lane, Valhalla

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 43 Greenwood Lane, Valhalla, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/25/2014 $825,000
02/01/2007 $1,100,000
10/13/1998 $405,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 43 Greenwood Lane, Valhalla with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 43 Greenwood Lane, Valhalla

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/24/2020 - D
10/20/2020 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
09/24/2020 - D
10/20/2020 - R
Mortgage
08/03/2020 - D
10/20/2020 - R
Assignment
09/08/2014 - R Mortgage
08/25/2014 - D
09/08/2014 - R
Deed
03/21/2008 - D
05/06/2008 - R
Deed
02/01/2007 - D
03/05/2007 - R
Deed
10/13/1998 - D
12/18/1998 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 43 Greenwood Lane, Valhalla

Access detailed property tax data for 43 Greenwood Lane, Valhalla, NY 10595. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $24,452
Current property tax $27,547
Market value $1,242,991
Assessed value $13,300

Assessment History for 43 Greenwood Lane, Valhalla

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 43 Greenwood Lane, Valhalla, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,242,991 $13,300 1838.5188 $24,452 -0.93%
2024 $1,242,991 $13,300 1855.7285 $24,681 +2.02%
2023 $96,939 $13,300 1818.9609 $24,192 +0.66%
2022 $1,099,174 $13,300 1806.9878 $24,033 +1.14%
2021 $9,850 $13,300 1786.5482 $23,761 +5.81%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 43 Greenwood Lane, Valhalla, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 43 Greenwood Lane, Valhalla to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kensico School 5 Public 3-5 308 0.88
Columbus Elementary School 6 Public 3-5 482 0.90
Cedar Knolls Academy NR Public 1-10 59 1.30
Hawthorne Elementary School NR Public K-2 460 2.13
Mount Pleasant Cottage School NR Public K-12 129 2.21

Nearest middle schools

Westlake Middle School 6 Public 6-8 429 0.75
Valhalla Middle School 7 Public 6-8 301 1.05
Linden Hill School NR Public 8-12 64 1.30
Cedar Knolls Academy NR Public 1-10 59 1.30
Edenwald School NR Public 6-12 85 2.21

Nearest high schools

EF Academy International Boarding School NR Private 9-12 669 0.57
EF Academy New York NR Private 9-12 374 0.62
Westlake High School 9 Public 9-12 547 0.75
Valhalla High School 8 Public 9-12 429 1.05
Linden Hill School NR Public 8-12 64 1.30