Westchester County  »  10532  »  Willis Ave  »  236 Willis Ave

236 Willis Avenue, Hawthorne, NY 10532 Property Information

236 Willis Avenue, Hawthorne, NY 10532 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

236 Willis Avenue, Hawthorne, NY 10532
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 236 Willis Avenue, Hawthorne
Zip code 10532
County Westchester
Municipality Mount Pleasant
Parcel ID 112.14-2-39

Sales & Tax Overview for 236 Willis Avenue, Hawthorne

Sale date 06/01/1993
Sale price $280,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,448

Lot & Building Information for 236 Willis Avenue, Hawthorne

Building sqft 1,821
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.11
Year built 1940
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Colonial
Condition 3
Basement 4
Exterior wall Alum/vinyl
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Gas
Fireplace 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 236 Willis Avenue, Hawthorne

• • Improvements for 236 Willis Avenue, Hawthorne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 236 Willis Avenue, Hawthorne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 236 Willis Avenue, Hawthorne, NY 10532?

236 Willis Avenue, Hawthorne, NY 10532 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,821 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 236 Willis Avenue, Hawthorne, NY 10532 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $7,000, the tax amount paid for 236 Willis Avenue, Hawthorne, NY 10532 is $12,869.

When was 236 Willis Avenue, Hawthorne, NY 10532 last sold?

236 Willis Avenue, Hawthorne, NY 10532 was last sold in 09/12/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 236 Willis Avenue, Hawthorne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 236 Willis Avenue, Hawthorne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/01/1993 $280,000

Title Documents for 236 Willis Avenue, Hawthorne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/12/2022 - D
09/20/2022 - R
Deed
06/01/1993 - D
06/17/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 236 Willis Avenue, Hawthorne

Access detailed property tax data for 236 Willis Avenue, Hawthorne, NY 10532. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $12,870
Current property tax $14,448
Market value $654,206
Assessed value $7,000

Assessment History for 236 Willis Avenue, Hawthorne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 236 Willis Avenue, Hawthorne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $654,206 $7,000 1838.5188 $12,870 -0.93%
2024 $654,206 $7,000 1855.7285 $12,990 +2.02%
2023 $51,020 $7,000 1818.9609 $12,733 +0.66%
2022 $578,512 $7,000 1806.9878 $12,649 +1.14%
2021 $550 $7,000 1786.5482 $12,506 +5.81%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 236 Willis Avenue, Hawthorne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 236 Willis Avenue, Hawthorne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cedar Knolls Academy NR Public 1-10 59 0.32
Hawthorne Elementary School NR Public K-2 460 0.54
Columbus Elementary School 6 Public 3-5 482 0.97
Kensico School 5 Public 3-5 308 1.10
Hawthorne Country Day School NR Private 133 1.33

Nearest middle schools

Cedar Knolls Academy NR Public 1-10 59 0.32
Linden Hill School NR Public 8-12 64 0.32
Valhalla Middle School 7 Public 6-8 301 1.12
Hawthorne Country Day School NR Private 133 1.33
Westlake Middle School 6 Public 6-8 429 1.45

Nearest high schools

Cedar Knolls Academy NR Public 1-10 59 0.32
Linden Hill School NR Public 8-12 64 0.32
Valhalla High School 8 Public 9-12 429 1.12
EF Academy New York NR Private 9-12 374 1.19
EF Academy International Boarding School NR Private 9-12 669 1.26

Neighbors for 236 Willis Avenue, Hawthorne

Here are the neighbors for 236 Willis Avenue, Hawthorne.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
250 Willis Ave, Hawthorne 1,957 10/24/2022 $620,000
7 Greenwood Ln, Valhalla 2,024 11/22/2010 $742,500
25 Greenwood Ln, Valhalla 1,901 07/08/2014 $719,000
238 Willis Ave, Hawthorne 960 07/29/2011 $385,000
254 Willis Ave, Hawthorne 2,043 05/14/2004 $468,000
174 Fairfax Ave, Hawthorne 12/12/2010
15 Greenwood Ln, Valhalla 1,782 09/13/2024 $550,000
11 Greenwood Ln, Valhalla 3,591 10/25/2023
170 Fairfax Ave, Hawthorne 1,824
151 Marietta Ave, Hawthorne 2,228 10/22/2022
21 Greenwood Ln, Valhalla 2,800 04/23/1999 $385,000
232 Willis Ave, Hawthorne 1,268 02/10/2022 $333,750
230 Willis Ave, Hawthorne 1,843 05/29/1998 $206,000
9 Greenwood Ln, Valhalla 1,816 01/05/2023 $10
234 Willis Ave, Hawthorne 1,443 04/11/2008
258 Willis Ave, Hawthorne 1,600 02/26/2020 $575,000
151 Manhattan Ave, Hawthorne 1,710 11/04/2019 $700,000
154 Fairfax Ave, Hawthorne 04/07/1999 $319,000
17 Greenwood Ln, Valhalla 1,816 11/18/2011 $730,000
19 Greenwood Ln, Valhalla 3,160 03/10/2008