Westchester County  »  10595  »  Rutledge Rd  »  12 Rutledge Rd

12 Rutledge Road, Valhalla, NY 10595 Property Information

12 Rutledge Road, Valhalla, NY 10595 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

12 Rutledge Road, Valhalla, NY 10595
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12 Rutledge Road, Valhalla
Zip code 10595
County Westchester
Municipality Mount Pleasant
Parcel ID 112.20-2-25

Sales & Tax Overview for 12 Rutledge Road, Valhalla

Current property tax $19,432

Lot & Building Information for 12 Rutledge Road, Valhalla

Building sqft 2,602
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.65
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Style Cape cod
Condition 3
Basement 4
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Hot water/steam
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 12 Rutledge Road, Valhalla

• • Improvements for 12 Rutledge Road, Valhalla , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12 Rutledge Road, Valhalla

How many square feet does 12 Rutledge Road, Valhalla, NY 10595 have?

This One Family Year-Round Residence (210) located at 12 Rutledge Road, Valhalla, NY 10595 has a total of 2,602 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12 Rutledge Road, Valhalla, NY 10595 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $10,000, the tax amount paid for 12 Rutledge Road, Valhalla, NY 10595 is $18,385.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12 Rutledge Road, Valhalla

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 Rutledge Road, Valhalla, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12 Rutledge Road, Valhalla

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/23/2022 - D
08/04/2022 - R
Mortgage
04/19/2017 - R Mortgage
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12 Rutledge Road, Valhalla

Access detailed property tax data for 12 Rutledge Road, Valhalla, NY 10595. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $18,385
Current property tax $19,432
Market value $934,579
Assessed value $10,000

Assessment History for 12 Rutledge Road, Valhalla

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 Rutledge Road, Valhalla, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $934,579 $10,000 1838.5188 $18,385 -0.93%
2024 $934,579 $10,000 1855.7285 $18,557 +2.02%
2023 $72,886 $10,000 1818.9609 $18,190 +0.66%
2022 $826,446 $10,000 1806.9878 $18,070 +1.14%
2021 $12,750 $10,000 1786.5482 $17,865 +5.81%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 Rutledge Road, Valhalla, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 Rutledge Road, Valhalla to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kensico School 5 Public 3-5 308 0.38
Columbus Elementary School 6 Public 3-5 482 1.07
Cedar Knolls Academy NR Public 1-10 59 1.15
Hawthorne Country Day School NR Private 133 1.77
Hawthorne Elementary School NR Public K-2 460 1.87

Nearest middle schools

Valhalla Middle School 7 Public 6-8 301 0.53
Cedar Knolls Academy NR Public 1-10 59 1.15
Linden Hill School NR Public 8-12 64 1.15
Westlake Middle School 6 Public 6-8 429 1.17
Hawthorne Country Day School NR Private 133 1.77

Nearest high schools

Valhalla High School 8 Public 9-12 429 0.53
EF Academy International Boarding School NR Private 9-12 669 0.89
EF Academy New York NR Private 9-12 374 0.89
Cedar Knolls Academy NR Public 1-10 59 1.15
Linden Hill School NR Public 8-12 64 1.15

Neighbors for 12 Rutledge Road, Valhalla

Here are the neighbors for 12 Rutledge Road, Valhalla.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6 Johns Rd, Valhalla 1,733 06/12/2007 $690,000
22 Bruce Ln, Valhalla 2,366 10/30/2015 $515,000
135 Manhattan Ave, Hawthorne 1,484 10/10/2018
10 Lorenz Dr, Valhalla 1,469 01/14/2011 $475,000
18 Rutledge Rd, Valhalla 2,683 08/10/2004 $669,000
3 Johns Rd, Valhalla 2,308 08/15/2000 $380,000
121 Manhattan Ave, Hawthorne 1,704 06/30/1999 $263,000
17 Rutledge Rd, Valhalla 2,922 08/03/2023 $985,000
125 Manhattan Ave, Hawthorne 01/17/2019 $425,000
4 Johns Rd, Valhalla 2,120 07/31/2007
16 Rutledge Rd, Valhalla 2,512 11/17/2017 $615,000
1 E High St, Valhalla 1,605 09/29/2005 $600,000
123 Manhattan Ave, Hawthorne 1,704 08/03/2021 $629,000
5 Johns Rd, Valhalla 2,480 03/09/2017
131 Manhattan Ave, Hawthorne 2,208 03/08/2018 $875,000
19 Rutledge Rd, Valhalla 1,605
20 Rutledge Rd, Valhalla 2,821 05/20/2003 $830,000
24 Bruce Ln, Valhalla 1,516 07/30/2020 $570,000
8 Johns Rd, Valhalla 2,730 07/26/1999 $397,500
14 Rutledge Rd, Valhalla 2,847 10/10/2017 $650,000