Westchester County  »  10595  »  Jefferson Ave  »  95 Jefferson Ave

95 Jefferson Avenue, Valhalla, NY 10595 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

95 Jefferson Avenue, Valhalla, NY 10595
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 95 Jefferson Avenue, Valhalla
Zip code 10595
County Westchester
Municipality Mount Pleasant
Parcel ID 117.15-2-37

Sales & Tax Overview for 95 Jefferson Avenue, Valhalla

Sale date 02/21/2013
Sale price $527,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,029

Lot & Building Information for 95 Jefferson Avenue, Valhalla

Building sqft 1,216
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.17
Year built 1957
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Ranch
Condition 3
Basement 4
Exterior wall Wood
Heating type Hot water/steam
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 95 Jefferson Avenue, Valhalla

• • Improvements for 95 Jefferson Avenue, Valhalla , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 95 Jefferson Avenue, Valhalla

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 95 Jefferson Avenue, Valhalla, NY 10595?

95 Jefferson Avenue, Valhalla, NY 10595 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,216 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 95 Jefferson Avenue, Valhalla, NY 10595 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $6,800, the tax amount paid for 95 Jefferson Avenue, Valhalla, NY 10595 is $13,446.

When was 95 Jefferson Avenue, Valhalla, NY 10595 last sold?

95 Jefferson Avenue, Valhalla, NY 10595 was last sold in 08/21/2020.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 95 Jefferson Avenue, Valhalla

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 95 Jefferson Avenue, Valhalla, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/21/2013 $527,000
04/13/2010 $499,000
09/05/1997 $240,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 95 Jefferson Avenue, Valhalla with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 95 Jefferson Avenue, Valhalla

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/21/2020 - D
09/01/2020 - R
Deed
02/28/2013 - R Other
02/21/2013 - D
02/28/2013 - R
Deed
04/13/2010 - D
05/03/2010 - R
Deed
10/11/2000 - D
03/13/2001 - R
Deed
09/05/1997 - D
10/01/1997 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 95 Jefferson Avenue, Valhalla

Access detailed property tax data for 95 Jefferson Avenue, Valhalla, NY 10595. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $13,447
Current property tax $15,029
Market value $635,514
Assessed value $6,800

Assessment History for 95 Jefferson Avenue, Valhalla

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 95 Jefferson Avenue, Valhalla, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $635,514 $6,800 1977.4493 $13,447 +4.58%
2024 $635,514 $6,800 1890.9126 $12,858 +0.01%
2023 $49,563 $6,800 1890.7304 $12,857 +0.12%
2022 $561,983 $6,800 1888.4778 $12,842 -0.39%
2021 $6,800 $6,800 1895.9408 $12,892 +8.72%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 95 Jefferson Avenue, Valhalla, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 95 Jefferson Avenue, Valhalla to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Virginia Road Elementary School NR Public K-2 317 1.08
Kensico School 5 Public 3-5 308 1.12
Blythedale School NR Public K-12 123 1.31
Hawthorne Country Day School NR Private 133 1.34
New Directions School At Nccf NR Private 3-12 26 1.49

Nearest middle schools

Valhalla Middle School 7 Public 6-8 301 0.97
Blythedale School NR Public K-12 123 1.31
Hawthorne Country Day School NR Private 133 1.34
New Directions School At Nccf NR Private 3-12 26 1.49
NY School for the Deaf NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.92

Nearest high schools

Valhalla High School 8 Public 9-12 429 0.97
Blythedale School NR Public K-12 123 1.31
Hawthorne Country Day School NR Private 133 1.34
New Directions School At Nccf NR Private 3-12 26 1.49
NY School for the Deaf NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.92