New York City  »  11355  »  Quince Ave  »  15717 Quince Ave

157-17 Quince Avenue, Flushing, NY 11355 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

157-17 Quince Avenue, Flushing, NY 11355 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 157-17 Quince Avenue
Neighborhood East Flushing
Zip code 11355
Borough Queens
Block & lot 05495-0039

Sales & Tax Overview for 157-17 Quince Avenue, Flushing

Purchase date 02/04/2022
Purchase price $1,700,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $16,693

Lot & Building Information for 157-17 Quince Avenue, Flushing

Lot sq. ft. 8,000
Lot dimensions 80 ft x 100 ft
Property type Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1)
Building sqft 3,488
Building dimensions 48 ft x 30 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Colonial
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Combination
Basement type Full
Garage type Attached garage
Year built 1920
Year last altered 2008
Frontage(s) Quince Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Parsons Boulevard
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 157-17 Quince Avenue, Flushing

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 25
Community district 7
Closest police station 1.21 Miles
Closest fire station 0.87 Miles

Other Property Data for 157-17 Quince Avenue, Flushing

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 157-17 Quince Avenue, Flushing, NY 11355, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 157-17 Quince Avenue, Flushing, NY 11355, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 157-17 Quince Avenue, Flushing

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 157-17 Quince Avenue, Flushing, NY 11355?

157-17 Quince Avenue, Flushing, NY 11355 was built in 1920 and has a total of 3,488 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 157-17 Quince Avenue, Flushing, NY 11355 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $103,860, the tax amount paid for 157-17 Quince Avenue, Flushing, NY 11355 is $16,422. For the next year, the tax amount for 157-17 Quince Avenue, Flushing, NY 11355 is estimated at $16,693.

When was 157-17 Quince Avenue, Flushing, NY 11355 last sold and what was the last sale price?

157-17 Quince Avenue, Flushing, NY 11355 was last sold in 02/04/2022 for $1,700,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 157-17 Quince Avenue, Flushing

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 157-17 Quince Avenue, Flushing, NY 11355
Find out who owns 157-17 Quince Avenue, Flushing, NY 11355.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 157-17 Quince Avenue, Flushing, NY 11355
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 157-17 Quince Avenue, Flushing

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 157-17 Quince Avenue, Flushing, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/04/2022 $1,700,000
12/28/2004 $850,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 157-17 Quince Avenue, Flushing with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 157-17 Quince Avenue, Flushing

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/19/2022 - D
04/29/2022 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2022042101517004)
04/19/2022 - D
04/29/2022 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2022042101517003)
02/04/2022 - D
03/09/2022 - R
Deed
(2022030401125001)
03/30/2011 - D
04/11/2011 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2011040100301001)
03/21/2011 - D
07/01/2011 - R
Agreement
(2011032800835001)
08/10/2005 - D
03/02/2006 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2006012301348001)
02/09/2005 - D
02/11/2005 - R
UCC3 Termination
(2005020901841001)
02/02/2005 - D
02/28/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005021001384001)
01/13/2005 - D
02/22/2005 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2005021401469001)
12/28/2004 - D
01/28/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005010400430002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 157-17 Quince Avenue, Flushing

Access detailed property tax data for 157-17 Quince Avenue, Flushing, NY 11355. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $16,423
Estimated property tax: $16,693
Tax assessor's market value: $1,731,000
Assessed value: $103,860

Assessment History for 157-17 Quince Avenue, Flushing

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 157-17 Quince Avenue, Flushing, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,731,000 $103,860 $82,764 19.843% $16,423 $16,423 +4.44%
2024/25 $1,640,000 $98,400 $78,288 20.085% $15,724 $15,724 +6.00%
2023/24 $1,629,000 $97,740 $73,858 20.085% $14,834 $14,834 +4.19%
2022/23 $1,514,000 $90,840 $70,108 20.309% $14,238 $14,238 +1.73%
2021/22 $1,550,000 $93,000 $70,108 19.963% $13,996 $13,996 -3.57%

Permits for 157-17 Quince Avenue, Flushing

The complete history of permits filed for 157-17 Quince Avenue, Flushing, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
09/02/2010 Alteration type 2
08/16/2007 Alteration type 2
11/04/2004 Alteration type 2
11/03/1997 Alteration type 2
08/12/1992 Alteration type 3
Unlock the complete permit history for 157-17 Quince Avenue, Flushing with a free account.
Sign up

East Flushing Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of East Flushing so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East Flushing and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$885,000
-5.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$773
3.6% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Main St & Roosevelt Ave at SE Corner
Station lines 7
Distance (miles) 1.192
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 46 Av/156 St
Line Q27
Distance (miles) 0.298