Westchester County  »  10595  »  Grand Blvd  »  36 Grand Blvd

36 Grand Boulevard, Valhalla, NY 10595 Property Information

36 Grand Boulevard, Valhalla, NY 10595 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

36 Grand Boulevard, Valhalla, NY 10595
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 36 Grand Boulevard, Valhalla
Zip code 10595
County Westchester
Municipality Mount Pleasant
Parcel ID 117.10-2-52

Sales & Tax Overview for 36 Grand Boulevard, Valhalla

Sale date 09/27/2022
Sale price $720,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,686

Lot & Building Information for 36 Grand Boulevard, Valhalla

Building sqft 1,674
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.28
Year built 1957
Stories 1
Units 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Sewer Comm/public
Style Ranch
Condition 3
Basement 4
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Hot water/steam
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 36 Grand Boulevard, Valhalla

• • Improvements for 36 Grand Boulevard, Valhalla , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 36 Grand Boulevard, Valhalla

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 36 Grand Boulevard, Valhalla, NY 10595?

36 Grand Boulevard, Valhalla, NY 10595 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,674 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 36 Grand Boulevard, Valhalla, NY 10595 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $7,550, the tax amount paid for 36 Grand Boulevard, Valhalla, NY 10595 is $14,929.

When was 36 Grand Boulevard, Valhalla, NY 10595 last sold and what was the last sale price?

36 Grand Boulevard, Valhalla, NY 10595 was last sold in 09/27/2022 for $720,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 36 Grand Boulevard, Valhalla

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 36 Grand Boulevard, Valhalla, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/27/2022 $720,000
04/28/2010 $400,000
09/27/2007 $550,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 36 Grand Boulevard, Valhalla with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 36 Grand Boulevard, Valhalla

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/02/2023 - D
03/15/2023 - R
Assignment
09/27/2022 - D
09/29/2022 - R
Mortgage
09/27/2022 - D
09/29/2022 - R
Deed
04/28/2010 - D
05/03/2010 - R
Deed
09/27/2007 - D
11/08/2007 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 36 Grand Boulevard, Valhalla

Access detailed property tax data for 36 Grand Boulevard, Valhalla, NY 10595. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $14,930
Current property tax $16,686
Market value $705,607
Assessed value $7,550

Assessment History for 36 Grand Boulevard, Valhalla

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 36 Grand Boulevard, Valhalla, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $705,607 $7,550 1977.4493 $14,930 +4.58%
2024 $705,607 $7,550 1890.9126 $14,276 +0.01%
2023 $55,029 $7,550 1890.7304 $14,275 +0.12%
2022 $623,967 $7,550 1888.4778 $14,258 -0.39%
2021 $7,450 $7,550 1895.9408 $14,314 +8.72%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 36 Grand Boulevard, Valhalla, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 36 Grand Boulevard, Valhalla to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kensico School 5 Public 3-5 308 0.72
Hawthorne Country Day School NR Private 133 0.78
Blythedale School NR Public K-12 123 1.15
Cedar Knolls Academy NR Public 1-10 59 1.26
Hawthorne Elementary School NR Public K-2 460 1.46

Nearest middle schools

Valhalla Middle School 7 Public 6-8 301 0.54
Hawthorne Country Day School NR Private 133 0.78
Blythedale School NR Public K-12 123 1.15
Cedar Knolls Academy NR Public 1-10 59 1.26
Linden Hill School NR Public 8-12 64 1.26

Nearest high schools

Valhalla High School 8 Public 9-12 429 0.54
Hawthorne Country Day School NR Private 133 0.78
Blythedale School NR Public K-12 123 1.15
Cedar Knolls Academy NR Public 1-10 59 1.26
Linden Hill School NR Public 8-12 64 1.26