Westchester County  »  10595  »  Grasslands Rd  »  370 Grasslands Rd

370 Grasslands Road, Valhalla, NY 10595 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

370 Grasslands Road, Valhalla, NY 10595
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 370 Grasslands Road, Valhalla
Zip code 10595
County Westchester
Municipality Mount Pleasant
Parcel ID 117.17-1-30

Sales & Tax Overview for 370 Grasslands Road, Valhalla

Sale date 10/28/2002
Sale price $635,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $20,617

Lot & Building Information for 370 Grasslands Road, Valhalla

Building sqft 2,448
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.48
Year built 1984
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Style Raised ranch
Condition 3
Basement 4
Exterior wall Wood
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Gas
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 370 Grasslands Road, Valhalla

• • Improvements for 370 Grasslands Road, Valhalla , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 370 Grasslands Road, Valhalla

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 370 Grasslands Road, Valhalla, NY 10595?

370 Grasslands Road, Valhalla, NY 10595 was built in 1984 and has a total of 2,448 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 370 Grasslands Road, Valhalla, NY 10595 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $9,500, the tax amount paid for 370 Grasslands Road, Valhalla, NY 10595 is $18,785.

When was 370 Grasslands Road, Valhalla, NY 10595 last sold and what was the last sale price?

370 Grasslands Road, Valhalla, NY 10595 was last sold in 10/28/2002 for $635,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 370 Grasslands Road, Valhalla

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 370 Grasslands Road, Valhalla, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/28/2002 $635,000

Title Documents for 370 Grasslands Road, Valhalla

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/09/2022 - D
09/28/2022 - R
Mortgage
12/21/2020 - D
01/05/2021 - R
Assignment
06/25/2020 - D
01/21/2021 - R
Mortgage
10/28/2002 - D
12/09/2002 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 370 Grasslands Road, Valhalla

Access detailed property tax data for 370 Grasslands Road, Valhalla, NY 10595. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $18,786
Current property tax $20,617
Market value $887,850
Assessed value $9,500

Assessment History for 370 Grasslands Road, Valhalla

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 370 Grasslands Road, Valhalla, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $887,850 $9,500 1977.4493 $18,786 +4.58%
2024 $887,850 $9,500 1890.9126 $17,964 +0.01%
2023 $69,242 $9,500 1890.7304 $17,962 +0.12%
2022 $785,124 $9,500 1888.4778 $17,941 -0.39%
2021 $10,450 $9,500 1895.9408 $18,011 +8.72%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 370 Grasslands Road, Valhalla, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 370 Grasslands Road, Valhalla to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Blythedale School NR Public K-12 123 0.25
Hawthorne Country Day School NR Private 133 0.86
NY School for the Deaf NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.18
NY School for the Deaf NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.18
Virginia Road Elementary School NR Public K-2 317 1.22

Nearest middle schools

Blythedale School NR Public K-12 123 0.25
Hawthorne Country Day School NR Private 133 0.86
NY School for the Deaf NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.18
New York School for the Deaf NR Private PK-12 135 1.39
New Directions School At Nccf NR Private 3-12 26 1.53

Nearest high schools

Blythedale School NR Public K-12 123 0.25
Hawthorne Country Day School NR Private 133 0.86
NY School for the Deaf NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.18
New York School for the Deaf NR Private PK-12 135 1.39