Westchester County  »  10595  »  Columbus Ave  »  10 Columbus Ave

10 Columbus Avenue, Valhalla, NY 10595 Property Information

10 Columbus Avenue, Valhalla, NY 10595 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

10 Columbus Avenue, Valhalla, NY 10595
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10 Columbus Avenue, Valhalla
Zip code 10595
County Westchester
Municipality Mount Pleasant
Parcel ID 117.19-2-78

Sales & Tax Overview for 10 Columbus Avenue, Valhalla

Sale date 11/01/2023
Sale price $596,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,261

Lot & Building Information for 10 Columbus Avenue, Valhalla

Building sqft 1,507
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.11
Year built 1950
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Other style
Condition 3
Basement 4
Exterior wall Composition
Heating type Hot water/steam
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 10 Columbus Avenue, Valhalla

• • Improvements for 10 Columbus Avenue, Valhalla , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10 Columbus Avenue, Valhalla

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10 Columbus Avenue, Valhalla, NY 10595?

10 Columbus Avenue, Valhalla, NY 10595 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,507 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10 Columbus Avenue, Valhalla, NY 10595 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $6,000, the tax amount paid for 10 Columbus Avenue, Valhalla, NY 10595 is $11,864.

When was 10 Columbus Avenue, Valhalla, NY 10595 last sold and what was the last sale price?

10 Columbus Avenue, Valhalla, NY 10595 was last sold in 11/01/2023 for $596,500.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10 Columbus Avenue, Valhalla

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10 Columbus Avenue, Valhalla, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/01/2023 $596,500
04/08/1999 $47,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 10 Columbus Avenue, Valhalla with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 10 Columbus Avenue, Valhalla

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/01/2023 - D
11/03/2023 - R
Deed
12/09/2003 - D
12/22/2025 - R
Assignment
12/09/2003 - D
12/22/2025 - R
Assignment
10/31/2003 - D
05/18/2004 - R
Deed
04/08/1999 - D
08/26/1999 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10 Columbus Avenue, Valhalla

Access detailed property tax data for 10 Columbus Avenue, Valhalla, NY 10595. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $11,865
Current property tax $13,261
Market value $560,748
Assessed value $6,000

Assessment History for 10 Columbus Avenue, Valhalla

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10 Columbus Avenue, Valhalla, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $560,748 $6,000 1977.4493 $11,865 +24.25%
2024 $471,963 $5,050 1890.9126 $9,549 +0.01%
2023 $36,808 $5,050 1890.7304 $9,548 +0.12%
2022 $417,355 $5,050 1888.4778 $9,537 -0.39%
2021 $4,300 $5,050 1895.9408 $9,575 +8.72%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10 Columbus Avenue, Valhalla, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10 Columbus Avenue, Valhalla to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Virginia Road Elementary School NR Public K-2 317 0.93
Kensico School 5 Public 3-5 308 1.28
Blythedale School NR Public K-12 123 1.32
New Directions School At Nccf NR Private 3-12 26 1.33
Hawthorne Country Day School NR Private 133 1.42

Nearest middle schools

Valhalla Middle School 7 Public 6-8 301 1.13
Blythedale School NR Public K-12 123 1.32
New Directions School At Nccf NR Private 3-12 26 1.33
Hawthorne Country Day School NR Private 133 1.42
NY School for the Deaf NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.81

Nearest high schools

Valhalla High School 8 Public 9-12 429 1.13
Blythedale School NR Public K-12 123 1.32
New Directions School At Nccf NR Private 3-12 26 1.33
Hawthorne Country Day School NR Private 133 1.42