Westchester County  »  10595  »  Overlook Dr  »  61 Overlook Dr

61 Overlook Drive, Valhalla, NY 10595 Property Information

61 Overlook Drive, Valhalla, NY 10595 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

61 Overlook Drive, Valhalla, NY 10595
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 61 Overlook Drive, Valhalla
Zip code 10595
County Westchester
Municipality Mount Pleasant
Parcel ID 122.7-3-68

Sales & Tax Overview for 61 Overlook Drive, Valhalla

Sale date 08/18/2014
Sale price $310,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,482

Lot & Building Information for 61 Overlook Drive, Valhalla

Building sqft 1,326
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.15
Year built 1927
Units 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Cape cod
Condition 3
Basement 4
Exterior wall Wood
Heating type Hot water/steam
Fireplace 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 61 Overlook Drive, Valhalla

• • Improvements for 61 Overlook Drive, Valhalla , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 61 Overlook Drive, Valhalla

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 61 Overlook Drive, Valhalla, NY 10595?

61 Overlook Drive, Valhalla, NY 10595 was built in 1927 and has a total of 1,326 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 61 Overlook Drive, Valhalla, NY 10595 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $6,100, the tax amount paid for 61 Overlook Drive, Valhalla, NY 10595 is $12,062.

When was 61 Overlook Drive, Valhalla, NY 10595 last sold and what was the last sale price?

61 Overlook Drive, Valhalla, NY 10595 was last sold in 08/18/2014 for $310,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 61 Overlook Drive, Valhalla

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 61 Overlook Drive, Valhalla, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/18/2014 $310,000

Title Documents for 61 Overlook Drive, Valhalla

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/23/2018 - D
05/31/2018 - R
Mortgage
09/02/2014 - R Other
(Release of estate tax)
08/18/2014 - D
09/08/2014 - R
Deed
08/03/2011 - D
08/09/2011 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 61 Overlook Drive, Valhalla

Access detailed property tax data for 61 Overlook Drive, Valhalla, NY 10595. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $12,062
Current property tax $13,482
Market value $570,093
Assessed value $6,100

Assessment History for 61 Overlook Drive, Valhalla

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 61 Overlook Drive, Valhalla, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $570,093 $6,100 1977.4493 $12,062 +4.58%
2024 $570,093 $6,100 1890.9126 $11,535 +0.01%
2023 $44,461 $6,100 1890.7304 $11,533 +0.12%
2022 $504,132 $6,100 1888.4778 $11,520 -0.39%
2021 $6,100 $6,100 1895.9408 $11,565 +8.72%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 61 Overlook Drive, Valhalla, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 61 Overlook Drive, Valhalla to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Virginia Road Elementary School NR Public K-2 317 0.62
New Directions School At Nccf NR Private 3-12 26 1.02
Blythedale School NR Public K-12 123 1.38
George Washington School 5 Public K-5 589 1.57
Kensico School 5 Public 3-5 308 1.60

Nearest middle schools

New Directions School At Nccf NR Private 3-12 26 1.02
Blythedale School NR Public K-12 123 1.38
Valhalla Middle School 7 Public 6-8 301 1.46
NY School for the Deaf NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.61
Hawthorne Country Day School NR Private 133 1.62

Nearest high schools

New Directions School At Nccf NR Private 3-12 26 1.02
Blythedale School NR Public K-12 123 1.38
Valhalla High School 8 Public 9-12 429 1.46
NY School for the Deaf NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.61
Hawthorne Country Day School NR Private 133 1.62