Westchester County  »  10562  »  Glendale Rd  »  55 Glendale Rd

55 Glendale Road, Ossining, NY 10562 Property Information

55 Glendale Road, Ossining, NY 10562 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 Glendale Road, Ossining, NY 10562
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 Glendale Road, Ossining
Zip code 10562
County Westchester
Municipality New Castle
Parcel ID 79.11-1-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 Glendale Road, Ossining

Sale date 08/19/2024
Sale price $1,350,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $30,415

Lot & Building Information for 55 Glendale Road, Ossining

Building sqft 3,468
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 12.97
Year built 1850
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer

Other Property Data for 55 Glendale Road, Ossining

• • Improvements for 55 Glendale Road, Ossining , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55 Glendale Road, Ossining

How many sq. ft. does 55 Glendale Road, Ossining, NY 10562 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 55 Glendale Road, Ossining, NY 10562 has a total of 3,468 square feet and a current price per square foot of $389.

What is the year built & the current market value of 55 Glendale Road, Ossining, NY 10562?

55 Glendale Road, Ossining, NY 10562 was built in 1850 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,168,459.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 Glendale Road, Ossining

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 Glendale Road, Ossining, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/19/2024 $1,350,000
06/11/2024 $60,000
09/28/2018 $830,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 55 Glendale Road, Ossining with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 55 Glendale Road, Ossining

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/19/2024 - D
08/27/2024 - R
Mortgage
08/19/2024 - D
08/27/2024 - R
Deed
06/11/2024 - D
06/25/2024 - R
Deed
10/08/2019 - D
10/22/2019 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
10/08/2019 - D
10/22/2019 - R
Mortgage
08/26/2019 - D
10/22/2019 - R
Assignment
09/28/2018 - D
10/09/2018 - R
Mortgage
09/28/2018 - D
10/09/2018 - R
Deed
09/11/2014 - D
10/01/2014 - R
Deed
12/01/1998 - D
12/22/1998 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 55 Glendale Road, Ossining

Access detailed property tax data for 55 Glendale Road, Ossining, NY 10562. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $28,266
Current property tax $30,415
Market value $1,168,459
Assessed value $163,000

Assessment History for 55 Glendale Road, Ossining

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 Glendale Road, Ossining, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,168,459 $163,000 173.4134 $28,266 +0.78%
2024 $1,158,493 $163,000 172.0765 $28,048 +4.88%
2023 $1,101,351 $163,000 164.0716 $26,744 +2.89%
2022 $973,134 $163,000 159.461 $25,992 -3.02%
2021 $232,000 $163,000 164.4313 $26,802 -2.96%

Ossining residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$657,500
6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
13.8% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Ossining so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Ossining and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in Ossining and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 33,793
Median age 42.3
Average household income $154,220
Family households 72.0%
Occupied housing units 11,548
Owner occupied units 59.9%
Average number of people per household 2.74
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $493,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $511,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55 Glendale Road, Ossining, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55 Glendale Road, Ossining to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 55 Glendale Road, Ossining

Here are the neighbors for 55 Glendale Road, Ossining.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price