Westchester County  »  10562  »  Croton Dam Rd  »  254 Croton Dam Rd

254 Croton Dam Road, Ossining, NY 10562 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

254 Croton Dam Road, Ossining, NY 10562
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 254 Croton Dam Road, Ossining
Zip code 10562
County Westchester
Municipality New Castle
Parcel ID 80.17-1-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 254 Croton Dam Road, Ossining

Sale date 06/29/1998
Sale price $635,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $38,563

Lot & Building Information for 254 Croton Dam Road, Ossining

Building sqft 5,646
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 15.2
Year built 1952
Stories 2
Water supply Private

Other Property Data for 254 Croton Dam Road, Ossining

• • Improvements for 254 Croton Dam Road, Ossining , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 254 Croton Dam Road, Ossining

How many sq. ft. does 254 Croton Dam Road, Ossining, NY 10562 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 254 Croton Dam Road, Ossining, NY 10562 has a total of 5,646 square feet and a current price per square foot of $112.

What is the year built & the current market value of 254 Croton Dam Road, Ossining, NY 10562?

254 Croton Dam Road, Ossining, NY 10562 was built in 1952 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,505,376.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 254 Croton Dam Road, Ossining

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 254 Croton Dam Road, Ossining, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/29/1998 $635,000

Title Documents for 254 Croton Dam Road, Ossining

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/16/2021 - D
04/23/2021 - R
Assignment
06/29/1998 - D
07/22/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 254 Croton Dam Road, Ossining

Access detailed property tax data for 254 Croton Dam Road, Ossining, NY 10562. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $36,417
Current property tax $38,563
Market value $1,505,376
Assessed value $210,000

Assessment History for 254 Croton Dam Road, Ossining

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 254 Croton Dam Road, Ossining, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,505,376 $210,000 173.4134 $36,417 +0.78%
2024 $1,492,537 $210,000 172.0765 $36,136 +4.88%
2023 $1,418,919 $210,000 164.0716 $34,455 +2.89%
2022 $1,253,731 $210,000 159.461 $33,487 -3.02%
2021 $300,000 $210,000 164.4313 $34,531 -2.96%

Ossining residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$657,500
6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
13.8% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Ossining so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Ossining and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in Ossining and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 33,793
Median age 42.3
Average household income $154,220
Family households 72.0%
Occupied housing units 11,548
Owner occupied units 59.9%
Average number of people per household 2.74
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $493,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $511,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 254 Croton Dam Road, Ossining, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 254 Croton Dam Road, Ossining to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 254 Croton Dam Road, Ossining

Here are the neighbors for 254 Croton Dam Road, Ossining.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price