Westchester County  »  10514  »  Gedney Way  »  25 Gedney Way

25 Gedney Way, Chappaqua, NY 10514 Property Information

25 Gedney Way, Chappaqua, NY 10514 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

25 Gedney Way, Chappaqua, NY 10514
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 25 Gedney Way, Chappaqua
Zip code 10514
County Westchester
Municipality New Castle
Parcel ID 81.14-1-20

Sales & Tax Overview for 25 Gedney Way, Chappaqua

Sale date 09/18/2020
Sale price $1,425,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $31,072

Lot & Building Information for 25 Gedney Way, Chappaqua

Building sqft 2,964
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.13
Year built 1967
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Style Colonial
Condition 3
Basement 4
Exterior wall Wood
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Oil
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 25 Gedney Way, Chappaqua

• • Improvements for 25 Gedney Way, Chappaqua , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 25 Gedney Way, Chappaqua

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 25 Gedney Way, Chappaqua, NY 10514?

25 Gedney Way, Chappaqua, NY 10514 was built in 1967 and has a total of 2,964 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 25 Gedney Way, Chappaqua, NY 10514 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $182,800, the tax amount paid for 25 Gedney Way, Chappaqua, NY 10514 is $28,985.

When was 25 Gedney Way, Chappaqua, NY 10514 last sold and what was the last sale price?

25 Gedney Way, Chappaqua, NY 10514 was last sold in 09/18/2020 for $1,425,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 25 Gedney Way, Chappaqua

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 25 Gedney Way, Chappaqua, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/18/2020 $1,425,000
09/10/2007 $1,273,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 25 Gedney Way, Chappaqua with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 25 Gedney Way, Chappaqua

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/18/2020 - D
09/17/2020 - R
Deed
09/15/2020 - D
09/17/2020 - R
Mortgage
05/21/2013 - R Other
09/10/2007 - D
10/01/2007 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 25 Gedney Way, Chappaqua

Access detailed property tax data for 25 Gedney Way, Chappaqua, NY 10514. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $28,986
Current property tax $31,072
Market value $1,310,394
Assessed value $182,800

Assessment History for 25 Gedney Way, Chappaqua

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 25 Gedney Way, Chappaqua, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,310,394 $182,800 158.5663 $28,986 +1.02%
2024 $1,299,218 $182,800 156.9663 $28,693 +2.30%
2023 $1,235,135 $182,800 153.4346 $28,048 +2.14%
2022 $1,091,343 $182,800 150.213 $27,459 +0.79%
2021 $262,000 $182,800 149.0372 $27,244 +1.59%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 25 Gedney Way, Chappaqua, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 25 Gedney Way, Chappaqua to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Westorchard School 9 Public K-4 425 0.35
Roaring Brook School 8 Public K-4 433 1.01
Seven Bridges Middle School 10 Public 5-8 503 1.04
World Cup Nursery School & Kindergarten NR Private PK-K 229 1.78

Nearest middle schools

Seven Bridges Middle School 10 Public 5-8 503 1.04
Robert E Bell School 8 Public 5-8 594 2.76
Noah's Ark Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.71
Talmud Torah Bais Yechiel-Nitra NR Private PK-9 250 3.77
St Theresa School NR Private PK, K-8 147 3.97

Nearest high schools

Horace Greeley High School 10 Public 9-12 1,152 2.11
The Karafin School NR Private 9-12 76 3.77
Pleasantville High School 9 Public 9-12 593 4.30
Briarcliff High School 10 Public 9-12 488 4.45
Edenwald School NR Public 6-12 85 4.48

Neighbors for 25 Gedney Way, Chappaqua

Here are the neighbors for 25 Gedney Way, Chappaqua.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
260 Millwood Rd, Chappaqua 2,438 06/01/2021 $790,000
6 Sleepy Holw, Chappaqua 3,460
12 Joan Dr, Chappaqua 3,951 07/22/2016 $1,310,000
9 Bradley Farms, Chappaqua 3,561 06/25/2009 $1,275,000
75 Westorchard Rd, Chappaqua 2,601 12/16/2003
65 Westorchard Rd, Chappaqua 2,966 06/29/2010 $1,065,000
2 Sleepy Holw, Chappaqua 3,166 07/12/2022 $1,650,000
15 Bradley Farms, Chappaqua 2,263
8 Joan Dr, Chappaqua 3,537 08/12/2020 $1,320,000
254 Millwood Rd, Chappaqua 1,355 07/14/2006 $720,000
9 Sleepy Holw, Chappaqua 3,770 05/30/1997 $644,000
3 Bradley Farms, Chappaqua 5,947 05/09/2025 $2,700,000
69 Westorchard Rd, Chappaqua 2,596
428 Saw Mill River Rd, Millwood 2,320 07/03/2025 $836,900
73 Westorchard Rd, Chappaqua 2,266 02/09/2001 $599,000
7 Sleepy Holw, Chappaqua 4,002 07/07/2021 $1,562,000
2 Bradley Farms, Chappaqua 4,003 07/31/2013 $1,399,400
1 Sleepy Holw, Chappaqua 3,789 07/19/2021 $1,688,000
11 Bradley Farms, Chappaqua 2,308 09/16/2022 $1,197,000
424 Saw Mill River Rd, Millwood 1,713