Westchester County  »  10549  »  Old Roaring Brook Rd  »  70 Old Roaring Brook Rd

70 Old Roaring Brook Road, Mount Kisco, NY 10549 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

70 Old Roaring Brook Road, Mount Kisco, NY 10549
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 70 Old Roaring Brook Road, Mount Kisco
Zip code 10549
County Westchester
Municipality New Castle
Parcel ID 81.16-1-19

Sales & Tax Overview for 70 Old Roaring Brook Road, Mount Kisco

Sale date 09/04/2009
Sale price $3,175,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $62,786

Lot & Building Information for 70 Old Roaring Brook Road, Mount Kisco

Building sqft 5,652
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.05
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 5
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Style Colonial
Condition 5
Basement 3
Exterior wall Wood
Heating type Hot air
Heating fuel Oil
Fireplace 4
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 70 Old Roaring Brook Road, Mount Kisco

• • Improvements for 70 Old Roaring Brook Road, Mount Kisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 70 Old Roaring Brook Road, Mount Kisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 70 Old Roaring Brook Road, Mount Kisco, NY 10549?

70 Old Roaring Brook Road, Mount Kisco, NY 10549 was built in 1930 and has a total of 5,652 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 70 Old Roaring Brook Road, Mount Kisco, NY 10549 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $375,000, the tax amount paid for 70 Old Roaring Brook Road, Mount Kisco, NY 10549 is $59,462.

When was 70 Old Roaring Brook Road, Mount Kisco, NY 10549 last sold and what was the last sale price?

70 Old Roaring Brook Road, Mount Kisco, NY 10549 was last sold in 09/04/2009 for $3,175,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 70 Old Roaring Brook Road, Mount Kisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 70 Old Roaring Brook Road, Mount Kisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/04/2009 $3,175,000
06/19/2006 $3,800,000
02/18/1997 $349,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 70 Old Roaring Brook Road, Mount Kisco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 70 Old Roaring Brook Road, Mount Kisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/04/2009 - D
11/18/2009 - R
Deed
06/19/2006 - D
08/10/2006 - R
Deed
02/18/1997 - D
03/06/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 70 Old Roaring Brook Road, Mount Kisco

Access detailed property tax data for 70 Old Roaring Brook Road, Mount Kisco, NY 10549. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $59,462
Current property tax $62,786
Market value $2,688,172
Assessed value $375,000

Assessment History for 70 Old Roaring Brook Road, Mount Kisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 70 Old Roaring Brook Road, Mount Kisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,688,172 $375,000 158.5663 $59,462 +1.02%
2024 $2,665,245 $375,000 156.9663 $58,862 +2.30%
2023 $2,533,784 $375,000 153.4346 $57,538 +2.14%
2022 $2,238,806 $375,000 150.213 $56,330 +0.79%
2021 $125,000 $375,000 149.0372 $55,889 +1.59%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 70 Old Roaring Brook Road, Mount Kisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 70 Old Roaring Brook Road, Mount Kisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Seven Bridges Middle School 10 Public 5-8 503 1.02
Roaring Brook School 8 Public K-4 433 1.46
Mount Kisco Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 521 1.58
Mount Kisco Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 521 1.58
Westorchard School 9 Public K-4 425 1.71

Nearest middle schools

Seven Bridges Middle School 10 Public 5-8 503 1.02
Talmud Torah Bais Yechiel-Nitra NR Private PK-9 250 2.37
Robert E Bell School 8 Public 5-8 594 2.88
Yeshiva and Mesivta Ohel Shmuel NR Private 7-12 0 3.85
Fox Lane Middle School 5 Public 6-8 765 4.30

Nearest high schools

Horace Greeley High School 10 Public 9-12 1,152 1.56
The Karafin School NR Private 9-12 76 2.37
Yeshiva and Mesivta Ohel Shmuel NR Private 7-12 0 3.85
Fox Lane High School 7 Public 9-12 1,241 4.13
Mount Pleasant Cottage School NR Public K-12 129 4.63

Neighbors for 70 Old Roaring Brook Road, Mount Kisco

Here are the neighbors for 70 Old Roaring Brook Road, Mount Kisco.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
86 Millwood Rd, Millwood 12,890 07/02/2001 $1,206,000
108 Millwood Rd, Millwood 1,710 06/18/2015 $360,000
7 Henry Pl, Chappaqua 890 05/11/2023
47 Lawrence FRM Crswy, Chappaqua 13,717 08/30/2016 $5,700,000
75 Millwood Rd, Millwood 1,344
90 Millwood Rd, Millwood 2,212
83 Millwood Rd, Millwood 1,380 12/17/1998
13 Station Pl, Millwood 1,380
4 Buttonhook Holw, Chappaqua 6,345 03/01/2009
14 Station Pl, Millwood 08/09/2024
3 Buttonhook Holw, Chappaqua 5,100 10/19/2010 $1,700,000
15 Hitching Post Ln, Chappaqua 3,828 08/15/2022 $1,760,000
76 Millwood Rd, Millwood 4,873 10/09/1996 $500,000
79 Millwood Rd, Millwood 08/17/2022
112 Millwood Rd, Millwood 990 09/19/2007 $375,000
116 Millwood Rd, Chappaqua 1,781 09/30/1994 $200,000
1 Button Hook Rd, Chappaqua 3,018 12/11/1997 $590,000
51 Lawrence FRM Crswy, Chappaqua 2,429 08/30/2016 $5,700,000
50 Old Roaring Brook Rd, Mount Kisco 5,075 12/07/1993 $166,666
84 Millwood Rd, Millwood 04/12/2019 $980,000