Westchester County  »  10549  »  Bittersweet Ln  »  4 Bittersweet Ln

4 Bittersweet Lane, Mount Kisco, NY 10549 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Bittersweet Lane, Mount Kisco, NY 10549
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Bittersweet Lane, Mount Kisco
Zip code 10549
County Westchester
Municipality New Castle
Parcel ID 82.5-2-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Bittersweet Lane, Mount Kisco

Sale date 12/23/2020
Sale price $1,850,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $42,610

Lot & Building Information for 4 Bittersweet Lane, Mount Kisco

Building sqft 4,129
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 3
Year built 1950
Stories 2
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 5
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Style Colonial
Condition 3
Basement 3
Exterior wall Wood
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Oil
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 4
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 4 Bittersweet Lane, Mount Kisco

• • Improvements for 4 Bittersweet Lane, Mount Kisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Bittersweet Lane, Mount Kisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Bittersweet Lane, Mount Kisco, NY 10549?

4 Bittersweet Lane, Mount Kisco, NY 10549 was built in 1950 and has a total of 4,129 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Bittersweet Lane, Mount Kisco, NY 10549 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $253,200, the tax amount paid for 4 Bittersweet Lane, Mount Kisco, NY 10549 is $40,148.

When was 4 Bittersweet Lane, Mount Kisco, NY 10549 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Bittersweet Lane, Mount Kisco, NY 10549 was last sold in 12/23/2020 for $1,850,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Bittersweet Lane, Mount Kisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Bittersweet Lane, Mount Kisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/23/2020 $1,850,000
09/15/2008 $1,220,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4 Bittersweet Lane, Mount Kisco with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4 Bittersweet Lane, Mount Kisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/23/2020 - D
04/01/2021 - R
Mortgage
12/23/2020 - D
04/01/2021 - R
Deed
09/15/2008 - D
11/18/2008 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Bittersweet Lane, Mount Kisco

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Bittersweet Lane, Mount Kisco, NY 10549. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $40,149
Current property tax $42,610
Market value $1,815,054
Assessed value $253,200

Assessment History for 4 Bittersweet Lane, Mount Kisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Bittersweet Lane, Mount Kisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,815,054 $253,200 158.5663 $40,149 +1.02%
2024 $1,799,574 $253,200 156.9663 $39,744 +2.30%
2023 $1,710,811 $253,200 153.4346 $38,850 +2.14%
2022 $1,511,642 $253,200 150.213 $38,034 +0.79%
2021 $283,000 $253,200 149.0372 $37,736 +1.59%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Bittersweet Lane, Mount Kisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Bittersweet Lane, Mount Kisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mount Kisco Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 521 0.89
Mount Kisco Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 521 0.89
Seven Bridges Middle School 10 Public 5-8 503 1.45
Talmud Torah Bais Yechiel-Nitra NR Private PK-9 250 1.78
Talmud Torah Bais Yechiel-Nitra NR Private PK-9 250 1.78

Nearest middle schools

Seven Bridges Middle School 10 Public 5-8 503 1.45
Talmud Torah Bais Yechiel-Nitra NR Private PK-9 250 1.78
Yeshiva and Mesivta Ohel Shmuel NR Private 7-12 0 2.83
Fox Lane Middle School 5 Public 6-8 765 3.78
Robert E Bell School 8 Public 5-8 594 3.81

Nearest high schools

The Karafin School NR Private 9-12 76 1.78
Horace Greeley High School 10 Public 9-12 1,152 2.36
Yeshiva and Mesivta Ohel Shmuel NR Private 7-12 0 2.83