Westchester County  »  10546  »  Somerstown Rd  »  174 Somerstown Rd

174 Somerstown Road, Millwood, NY 10546 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

174 Somerstown Road, Millwood, NY 10546
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 174 Somerstown Road, Millwood
Zip code 10546
County Westchester
Municipality New Castle
Parcel ID 91.11-2-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 174 Somerstown Road, Millwood

Sale date 07/29/2025
Sale price $1,200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,516

Lot & Building Information for 174 Somerstown Road, Millwood

Building sqft 2,559
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 3.66
Year built 1980
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Style Contemporary
Condition 3
Basement 3
Exterior wall Wood
Heating type Hot air
Heating fuel Oil
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 174 Somerstown Road, Millwood

• • Improvements for 174 Somerstown Road, Millwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 174 Somerstown Road, Millwood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 174 Somerstown Road, Millwood, NY 10546?

174 Somerstown Road, Millwood, NY 10546 was built in 1980 and has a total of 2,559 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 174 Somerstown Road, Millwood, NY 10546 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $113,150, the tax amount paid for 174 Somerstown Road, Millwood, NY 10546 is $17,941.

When was 174 Somerstown Road, Millwood, NY 10546 last sold and what was the last sale price?

174 Somerstown Road, Millwood, NY 10546 was last sold in 07/29/2025 for $1,200,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 174 Somerstown Road, Millwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 174 Somerstown Road, Millwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/29/2025 $1,200,000
08/26/2014 $585,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 174 Somerstown Road, Millwood with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 174 Somerstown Road, Millwood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/29/2025 - D
08/11/2025 - R
Deed
07/29/2025 - D
08/08/2025 - R
Deed
03/12/2021 - D
08/03/2021 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
03/12/2021 - D
08/03/2021 - R
Mortgage
08/17/2020 - D
08/03/2021 - R
Assignment
09/12/2014 - R Mortgage
08/26/2014 - D
09/12/2014 - R
Deed
02/04/2011 - R Other
(Easement)
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 174 Somerstown Road, Millwood

Access detailed property tax data for 174 Somerstown Road, Millwood, NY 10546. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $17,942
Current property tax $19,516
Market value $811,111
Assessed value $113,150

Assessment History for 174 Somerstown Road, Millwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 174 Somerstown Road, Millwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $811,111 $113,150 158.5663 $17,942 +1.02%
2024 $804,193 $113,150 156.9663 $17,761 +2.30%
2023 $764,527 $113,150 153.4346 $17,361 +2.14%
2022 $675,522 $113,150 150.213 $16,997 +0.79%
2021 $147,000 $113,150 149.0372 $16,864 +1.59%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 174 Somerstown Road, Millwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 174 Somerstown Road, Millwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Brookside School NR Public K-2 727 1.00
Westorchard School 9 Public K-4 425 1.37
World Cup Nursery School & Kindergarten NR Private PK-K 229 1.71
Roaring Brook School 8 Public K-4 433 1.80

Nearest middle schools

Noah's Ark Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.00
St Theresa School NR Private PK, K-8 147 2.36
Anne M Dorner Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,033 2.64
Robert E Bell School 8 Public 5-8 594 2.71
Seven Bridges Middle School 10 Public 5-8 503 2.73

Nearest high schools

Cardinal Mccloskey School NR Private 8-12 4 2.84
Ossining High School 4 Public 9-12 1,552 2.91
Horace Greeley High School 10 Public 9-12 1,152 3.00
Briarcliff High School 10 Public 9-12 488 3.24