Westchester County  »  10514  »  Barnes Ter  »  15 Barnes Ter

15 Barnes Terrace, Chappaqua, NY 10514 Property Information

15 Barnes Terrace, Chappaqua, NY 10514 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

15 Barnes Terrace, Chappaqua, NY 10514
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15 Barnes Terrace, Chappaqua
Zip code 10514
County Westchester
Municipality New Castle
Parcel ID 91.12-2-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 15 Barnes Terrace, Chappaqua

Sale date 10/12/2022
Sale price $815,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,993

Lot & Building Information for 15 Barnes Terrace, Chappaqua

Building sqft 2,117
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1
Year built 1952
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer
Style Cape cod
Condition 3
Basement 4
Exterior wall Alum/vinyl
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Oil
Fireplace 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 15 Barnes Terrace, Chappaqua

• • Improvements for 15 Barnes Terrace, Chappaqua , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15 Barnes Terrace, Chappaqua

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 15 Barnes Terrace, Chappaqua, NY 10514?

15 Barnes Terrace, Chappaqua, NY 10514 was built in 1952 and has a total of 2,117 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 15 Barnes Terrace, Chappaqua, NY 10514 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $110,175, the tax amount paid for 15 Barnes Terrace, Chappaqua, NY 10514 is $17,470.

When was 15 Barnes Terrace, Chappaqua, NY 10514 last sold and what was the last sale price?

15 Barnes Terrace, Chappaqua, NY 10514 was last sold in 10/12/2022 for $815,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15 Barnes Terrace, Chappaqua

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15 Barnes Terrace, Chappaqua, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/12/2022 $815,000
05/20/2016 $565,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 15 Barnes Terrace, Chappaqua with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 15 Barnes Terrace, Chappaqua

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/12/2022 - D
11/15/2022 - R
Mortgage
10/12/2022 - D
11/15/2022 - R
Deed
05/20/2016 - D
06/22/2016 - R
Deed
05/18/2009 - D
06/09/2009 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15 Barnes Terrace, Chappaqua

Access detailed property tax data for 15 Barnes Terrace, Chappaqua, NY 10514. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $17,470
Current property tax $18,993
Market value $789,785
Assessed value $110,175

Assessment History for 15 Barnes Terrace, Chappaqua

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15 Barnes Terrace, Chappaqua, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $789,785 $110,175 158.5663 $17,470 +1.02%
2024 $783,049 $110,175 156.9663 $17,294 +2.30%
2023 $744,426 $110,175 153.4346 $16,905 +2.14%
2022 $657,761 $110,175 150.213 $16,550 +0.79%
2021 $135,000 $110,175 149.0372 $16,420 +1.59%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15 Barnes Terrace, Chappaqua, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15 Barnes Terrace, Chappaqua to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Westorchard School 9 Public K-4 425 1.06
World Cup Nursery School & Kindergarten NR Private PK-K 229 1.11
Roaring Brook School 8 Public K-4 433 1.21
Brookside School NR Public K-2 727 1.62

Nearest middle schools

Robert E Bell School 8 Public 5-8 594 2.16
Seven Bridges Middle School 10 Public 5-8 503 2.43
Noah's Ark Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.50
St Theresa School NR Private PK, K-8 147 2.59
Briarcliff Middle School 10 Public 6-8 294 3.15

Nearest high schools

Horace Greeley High School 10 Public 9-12 1,152 2.38
Briarcliff High School 10 Public 9-12 488 3.15
Pleasantville High School 9 Public 9-12 593 3.28
Ossining High School 4 Public 9-12 1,552 3.38