Westchester County  »  10514  »  Meadow Ln  »  38 Meadow Ln

38 Meadow Lane, Chappaqua, NY 10514 Property Information

38 Meadow Lane, Chappaqua, NY 10514 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

38 Meadow Lane, Chappaqua, NY 10514
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 38 Meadow Lane, Chappaqua
Zip code 10514
County Westchester
Municipality New Castle
Parcel ID 92.18-2-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 38 Meadow Lane, Chappaqua

Sale date 06/14/2016
Sale price $830,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $23,186

Lot & Building Information for 38 Meadow Lane, Chappaqua

Building sqft 2,696
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.53
Year built 1963
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer
Style Raised ranch
Condition 3
Basement 4
Exterior wall Wood
Heating type Hot air
Heating fuel Gas
Fireplace 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 38 Meadow Lane, Chappaqua

• • Improvements for 38 Meadow Lane, Chappaqua , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 38 Meadow Lane, Chappaqua

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 38 Meadow Lane, Chappaqua, NY 10514?

38 Meadow Lane, Chappaqua, NY 10514 was built in 1963 and has a total of 2,696 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 38 Meadow Lane, Chappaqua, NY 10514 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $133,590, the tax amount paid for 38 Meadow Lane, Chappaqua, NY 10514 is $21,182.

When was 38 Meadow Lane, Chappaqua, NY 10514 last sold and what was the last sale price?

38 Meadow Lane, Chappaqua, NY 10514 was last sold in 06/14/2016 for $830,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 38 Meadow Lane, Chappaqua

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 38 Meadow Lane, Chappaqua, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/14/2016 $830,000
05/22/1997 $360,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 38 Meadow Lane, Chappaqua with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 38 Meadow Lane, Chappaqua

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/02/2022 - D
02/10/2022 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
02/02/2022 - D
02/10/2022 - R
Mortgage
06/14/2016 - D
06/22/2016 - R
Deed
05/22/1997 - D
05/28/1997 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 38 Meadow Lane, Chappaqua

Access detailed property tax data for 38 Meadow Lane, Chappaqua, NY 10514. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $21,183
Current property tax $23,186
Market value $957,634
Assessed value $133,590

Assessment History for 38 Meadow Lane, Chappaqua

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 38 Meadow Lane, Chappaqua, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $957,634 $133,590 158.5663 $21,183 +1.02%
2024 $949,467 $133,590 156.9663 $20,969 +2.30%
2023 $902,635 $133,590 153.4346 $20,497 +2.14%
2022 $797,552 $133,590 150.213 $20,067 +0.79%
2021 $142,000 $133,590 149.0372 $19,910 +1.59%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 38 Meadow Lane, Chappaqua, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 38 Meadow Lane, Chappaqua to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

World Cup Nursery School & Kindergarten NR Private PK-K 229 0.16
Roaring Brook School 8 Public K-4 433 0.88
Robert E Bell School 8 Public 5-8 594 0.97
Douglas G Grafflin School 8 Public K-4 438 1.55

Nearest middle schools

Robert E Bell School 8 Public 5-8 594 0.97
Pleasantville Middle School 8 Public 5-8 468 2.38
Seven Bridges Middle School 10 Public 5-8 503 2.65
Mount Pleasant Cottage School NR Public K-12 129 2.66
Edenwald School NR Public 6-12 85 2.66

Nearest high schools

Horace Greeley High School 10 Public 9-12 1,152 1.36
Pleasantville High School 9 Public 9-12 593 2.51
Mount Pleasant Cottage School NR Public K-12 129 2.66
Edenwald School NR Public 6-12 85 2.66
Briarcliff High School 10 Public 9-12 488 2.94

Neighbors for 38 Meadow Lane, Chappaqua

Here are the neighbors for 38 Meadow Lane, Chappaqua.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10 Birch Ln, Chappaqua 3,022 07/21/2023 $1,250,000
15 Gray Rock Ln, Chappaqua 2,635 01/16/2002 $725,000
34 Meadow Ln, Chappaqua 1,676 08/17/2015 $780,000
14 Gray Rock Ln, Chappaqua 3,265 10/17/2000 $170,000
19 Birch Ln, Chappaqua 3,751 07/03/2007 $850,000
2 Birch Ln, Chappaqua 2,659 12/07/2021
12 Pond Hill Rd, Chappaqua 2,652 08/07/2025 $1,445,000
374 Quaker St, Chappaqua 1,207 05/16/2011 $456,000
11 Birch Ln, Chappaqua 1,736 07/08/1999 $490,000
21 Meadow Ln, Chappaqua 2,208 07/09/2007
19 Gray Rock Ln, Chappaqua 3,349 07/23/1997 $378,500
14 Birch Ln, Chappaqua 1,734 06/23/1997 $444,000
26 Gray Rock Ln, Chappaqua 2,192 09/22/2020 $850,000
380 Quaker St, Chappaqua 1,384 06/30/2015 $565,000
378 Quaker St, Chappaqua 1,624 09/04/2024 $999,999
6 Birch Ln, Chappaqua 2,600 06/17/2015 $742,000
20 Gray Rock Ln, Chappaqua 3,746
376 Quaker St, Chappaqua 1,565 05/18/2009 $500,000
25 Meadow Ln, Chappaqua 2,688 03/31/2023 $1,220,000
42 Meadow Ln, Chappaqua 2,264 09/27/2019 $571,500