Westchester County  »  10514  »  Birch Ln  »  1 Birch Ln

1 Birch Lane, Chappaqua, NY 10514 Property Information

1 Birch Lane, Chappaqua, NY 10514 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Birch Lane, Chappaqua, NY 10514
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Birch Lane, Chappaqua
Zip code 10514
County Westchester
Municipality New Castle
Parcel ID 92.18-2-37

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Birch Lane, Chappaqua

Sale date 07/07/2022
Sale price $1,952,250
Arm's length
Current property tax $40,711

Lot & Building Information for 1 Birch Lane, Chappaqua

Building sqft 3,536
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.96
Year built 2007
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer
Style Colonial
Condition 5
Basement 4
Exterior wall Wood
Heating type Hot air
Heating fuel Gas
Central air conditioning Yes
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 1 Birch Lane, Chappaqua

• • Improvements for 1 Birch Lane, Chappaqua , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Birch Lane, Chappaqua

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Birch Lane, Chappaqua, NY 10514?

1 Birch Lane, Chappaqua, NY 10514 was built in 2007 and has a total of 3,536 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Birch Lane, Chappaqua, NY 10514 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $237,550, the tax amount paid for 1 Birch Lane, Chappaqua, NY 10514 is $37,667.

When was 1 Birch Lane, Chappaqua, NY 10514 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Birch Lane, Chappaqua, NY 10514 was last sold in 07/07/2022 for $1,952,250.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Birch Lane, Chappaqua

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Birch Lane, Chappaqua, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/07/2022 $1,952,250
05/15/2006 $850,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1 Birch Lane, Chappaqua with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1 Birch Lane, Chappaqua

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/07/2022 - D
07/11/2022 - R
Mortgage
07/07/2022 - D
07/11/2022 - R
Deed
05/04/2020 - D
06/12/2020 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
05/04/2020 - D
06/12/2020 - R
Mortgage
04/24/2020 - D
06/12/2020 - R
Assignment
04/14/2020 - D
06/12/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage agreement)
05/15/2006 - D
07/27/2006 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Birch Lane, Chappaqua

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Birch Lane, Chappaqua, NY 10514. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $37,667
Current property tax $40,711
Market value $1,702,867
Assessed value $237,550

Assessment History for 1 Birch Lane, Chappaqua

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Birch Lane, Chappaqua, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,702,867 $237,550 158.5663 $37,667 +7.32%
2024 $1,589,197 $223,600 156.9663 $35,098 +2.30%
2023 $1,510,811 $223,600 153.4346 $34,308 +2.14%
2022 $1,334,925 $223,600 150.213 $33,588 +0.79%
2021 $135,000 $223,600 149.0372 $33,325 +1.59%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Birch Lane, Chappaqua, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Birch Lane, Chappaqua to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

World Cup Nursery School & Kindergarten NR Private PK-K 229 0.23
Robert E Bell School 8 Public 5-8 594 0.84
Roaring Brook School 8 Public K-4 433 1.06
Douglas G Grafflin School 8 Public K-4 438 1.47

Nearest middle schools

Robert E Bell School 8 Public 5-8 594 0.84
Pleasantville Middle School 8 Public 5-8 468 2.21
Mount Pleasant Cottage School NR Public K-12 129 2.49
Edenwald School NR Public 6-12 85 2.49
Briarcliff Middle School 10 Public 6-8 294 2.79

Nearest high schools

Horace Greeley High School 10 Public 9-12 1,152 1.44
Pleasantville High School 9 Public 9-12 593 2.33
Mount Pleasant Cottage School NR Public K-12 129 2.49
Edenwald School NR Public 6-12 85 2.49