Westchester County  »  10549  »  Horseshoe Rd  »  24 Horseshoe Rd

24 Horseshoe Road, Mount Kisco, NY 10549 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

24 Horseshoe Road, Mount Kisco, NY 10549
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24 Horseshoe Road, Mount Kisco
Zip code 10549
County Westchester
Municipality New Castle
Parcel ID 93.7-1-25

Sales & Tax Overview for 24 Horseshoe Road, Mount Kisco

Sale date 08/04/2021
Sale price $900,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $26,989

Lot & Building Information for 24 Horseshoe Road, Mount Kisco

Building sqft 2,412
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1
Year built 1972
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Style Colonial
Condition 3
Basement 4
Exterior wall Alum/vinyl
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Gas
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 24 Horseshoe Road, Mount Kisco

• • Improvements for 24 Horseshoe Road, Mount Kisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24 Horseshoe Road, Mount Kisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 24 Horseshoe Road, Mount Kisco, NY 10549?

24 Horseshoe Road, Mount Kisco, NY 10549 was built in 1972 and has a total of 2,412 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 24 Horseshoe Road, Mount Kisco, NY 10549 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $160,000, the tax amount paid for 24 Horseshoe Road, Mount Kisco, NY 10549 is $25,370.

When was 24 Horseshoe Road, Mount Kisco, NY 10549 last sold and what was the last sale price?

24 Horseshoe Road, Mount Kisco, NY 10549 was last sold in 08/04/2021 for $900,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24 Horseshoe Road, Mount Kisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24 Horseshoe Road, Mount Kisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/04/2021 $900,000
09/19/1997 $395,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 24 Horseshoe Road, Mount Kisco with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 24 Horseshoe Road, Mount Kisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/04/2021 - D
08/16/2021 - R
Mortgage
08/04/2021 - D
08/16/2021 - R
Deed
01/18/2013 - R Other
10/25/2012 - R Mortgage
(Mortgage agreement)
03/14/2011 - R Mortgage
(Mortgage agreement)
03/14/2011 - R Other
(Registered agreement)
03/14/2011 - R Mortgage
10/27/2006 - D
12/22/2006 - R
Deed
09/19/1997 - D
10/17/1997 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 24 Horseshoe Road, Mount Kisco

Access detailed property tax data for 24 Horseshoe Road, Mount Kisco, NY 10549. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $25,371
Current property tax $26,989
Market value $1,146,953
Assessed value $160,000

Assessment History for 24 Horseshoe Road, Mount Kisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24 Horseshoe Road, Mount Kisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,146,953 $160,000 158.5663 $25,371 +1.02%
2024 $1,137,171 $160,000 156.9663 $25,115 +2.30%
2023 $1,081,081 $160,000 153.4346 $24,550 -4.20%
2022 $1,018,507 $170,600 150.213 $25,626 +0.79%
2021 $128,500 $170,600 149.0372 $25,426 +1.59%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24 Horseshoe Road, Mount Kisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24 Horseshoe Road, Mount Kisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mount Kisco Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 521 1.24
Mount Kisco Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 521 1.24
Talmud Torah Bais Yechiel-Nitra NR Private PK-9 250 1.36
Talmud Torah Bais Yechiel-Nitra NR Private PK-9 250 1.36
Roaring Brook School 8 Public K-4 433 2.41

Nearest middle schools

Talmud Torah Bais Yechiel-Nitra NR Private PK-9 250 1.36
Seven Bridges Middle School 10 Public 5-8 503 2.62
Robert E Bell School 8 Public 5-8 594 2.87
Fox Lane Middle School 5 Public 6-8 765 2.90
Yeshiva and Mesivta Ohel Shmuel NR Private 7-12 0 4.02

Nearest high schools

The Karafin School NR Private 9-12 76 1.36
Horace Greeley High School 10 Public 9-12 1,152 1.43
Fox Lane High School 7 Public 9-12 1,241 2.78
Yeshiva and Mesivta Ohel Shmuel NR Private 7-12 0 4.02