40 Spring Lane, Chappaqua, NY 10514 Property Information
40 Spring Lane, Chappaqua, NY 10514 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 40 Spring Lane, Chappaqua |
| Zip code | 10514 |
| County | Westchester |
| Municipality | New Castle |
| Parcel ID | 100.7-1-12 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 40 Spring Lane, Chappaqua
| Sale date | 11/04/2002 |
| Sale price | $1,700,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $89,249 |
Lot & Building Information for 40 Spring Lane, Chappaqua
| Building sqft | 5,298 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 2.46 |
| Year built | 1930 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 6 |
| Bathrooms | 5 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Chappaqua |
Other Property Data for 40 Spring Lane, Chappaqua
- • Improvements for 40 Spring Lane, Chappaqua , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 40 Spring Lane, Chappaqua
40 Spring Lane, Chappaqua, NY 10514 was built in 1930 and has a total of 5,298 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 40 Spring Lane, Chappaqua, NY 10514 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $525,500, the tax amount paid for 40 Spring Lane, Chappaqua, NY 10514 is $83,326.
When was 40 Spring Lane, Chappaqua, NY 10514 last sold?40 Spring Lane, Chappaqua, NY 10514 was last sold in 01/29/2008.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 40 Spring Lane, Chappaqua
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 Spring Lane, Chappaqua, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11/04/2002 | $1,700,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 40 Spring Lane, Chappaqua
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 40 Spring Lane, Chappaqua
Access detailed property tax data for 40 Spring Lane, Chappaqua, NY 10514. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025 |
| Base tax | $83,327 |
| Current property tax | $89,249 |
| Market value | $3,767,025 |
| Assessed value | $525,500 |
Assessment History for 40 Spring Lane, Chappaqua
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 Spring Lane, Chappaqua, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,767,025 | $525,500 | 158.5663 | $83,327 | +1.02% |
| 2024 | $3,734,897 | $525,500 | 156.9663 | $82,486 | +2.30% |
| 2023 | $3,550,676 | $525,500 | 153.4346 | $80,630 | +2.14% |
| 2022 | $3,137,313 | $525,500 | 150.213 | $78,937 | +0.79% |
| 2021 | $218,400 | $525,500 | 149.0372 | $78,319 | +1.59% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 Spring Lane, Chappaqua, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 Spring Lane, Chappaqua to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| World Cup Nursery School & Kindergarten | NR | Private | PK-K | 229 | 0.56 |
| Robert E Bell School | 8 | Public | 5-8 | 594 | 0.59 |
| Douglas G Grafflin School | 8 | Public | K-4 | 438 | 1.13 |
| Roaring Brook School | 8 | Public | K-4 | 433 | 1.18 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert E Bell School | 8 | Public | 5-8 | 594 | 0.59 |
| Pleasantville Middle School | 8 | Public | 5-8 | 468 | 2.14 |
| Mount Pleasant Cottage School | NR | Public | K-12 | 129 | 2.34 |
| Edenwald School | NR | Public | 6-12 | 85 | 2.34 |
| Briarcliff Middle School | 10 | Public | 6-8 | 294 | 2.91 |
Nearest high schools