Westchester County  »  10514  »  Hollow Oak Rd  »  5 Hollow Oak Rd

5 Hollow Oak Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514 Property Information

5 Hollow Oak Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Hollow Oak Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Hollow Oak Road, Chappaqua
Zip code 10514
County Westchester
Municipality New Castle
Parcel ID 100.12-3-62

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Hollow Oak Road, Chappaqua

Sale date 08/28/2003
Sale price $432,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,564

Lot & Building Information for 5 Hollow Oak Road, Chappaqua

Building sqft 1,524
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.3
Year built 1948
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer
Style
Condition 3
Basement 3
Exterior wall Alum/vinyl
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Oil
Fireplace 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 5 Hollow Oak Road, Chappaqua

• • Improvements for 5 Hollow Oak Road, Chappaqua , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Hollow Oak Road, Chappaqua

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Hollow Oak Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514?

5 Hollow Oak Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,524 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Hollow Oak Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $96,350, the tax amount paid for 5 Hollow Oak Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514 is $15,277.

When was 5 Hollow Oak Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Hollow Oak Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514 was last sold in 08/28/2003 for $432,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Hollow Oak Road, Chappaqua

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Hollow Oak Road, Chappaqua, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/28/2003 $432,500
07/10/1998 $266,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Hollow Oak Road, Chappaqua with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5 Hollow Oak Road, Chappaqua

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/16/2013 - R Mortgage
01/26/2012 - R Mortgage
08/28/2003 - D
04/02/2004 - R
Deed
07/10/1998 - D
08/04/1998 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Hollow Oak Road, Chappaqua

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Hollow Oak Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $15,278
Current property tax $15,564
Market value $690,681
Assessed value $96,350

Assessment History for 5 Hollow Oak Road, Chappaqua

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Hollow Oak Road, Chappaqua, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $690,681 $96,350 158.5663 $15,278 +1.02%
2024 $684,790 $96,350 156.9663 $15,124 +2.30%
2023 $651,014 $96,350 153.4346 $14,783 +2.14%
2022 $575,224 $96,350 150.213 $14,473 +0.79%
2021 $78,100 $96,350 149.0372 $14,360 +1.59%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Hollow Oak Road, Chappaqua, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Hollow Oak Road, Chappaqua to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Robert E Bell School 8 Public 5-8 594 0.27
Douglas G Grafflin School 8 Public K-4 438 0.48
World Cup Nursery School & Kindergarten NR Private PK-K 229 1.30
Bedford Road School 6 Public K-4 569 1.50

Nearest middle schools

Robert E Bell School 8 Public 5-8 594 0.27
Pleasantville Middle School 8 Public 5-8 468 1.68
Mount Pleasant Cottage School NR Public K-12 129 1.72
Edenwald School NR Public 6-12 85 1.72
Briarcliff Middle School 10 Public 6-8 294 2.80

Nearest high schools

Horace Greeley High School 10 Public 9-12 1,152 1.46
Mount Pleasant Cottage School NR Public K-12 129 1.72
Edenwald School NR Public 6-12 85 1.72
Pleasantville High School 9 Public 9-12 593 1.81