Westchester County  »  10514  »  S Bedford Rd  »  182 S Bedford Rd

182 South Bedford Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

182 South Bedford Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 182 South Bedford Road, Chappaqua
Zip code 10514
County Westchester
Municipality New Castle
Parcel ID 100.15-1-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 182 South Bedford Road, Chappaqua

Sale date 03/08/2019
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,636

Lot & Building Information for 182 South Bedford Road, Chappaqua

Building sqft 1,466
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.9
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer
Style Ranch
Condition 3
Basement 3
Exterior wall Alum/vinyl
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Oil
Fireplace 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 182 South Bedford Road, Chappaqua

• • Improvements for 182 South Bedford Road, Chappaqua , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 182 South Bedford Road, Chappaqua

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 182 South Bedford Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514?

182 South Bedford Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,466 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 182 South Bedford Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $100,661, the tax amount paid for 182 South Bedford Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514 is $15,961.

When was 182 South Bedford Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514 last sold and what was the last sale price?

182 South Bedford Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514 was last sold in 03/08/2019 for $10.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 182 South Bedford Road, Chappaqua

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 182 South Bedford Road, Chappaqua, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/08/2019 $10
02/24/2010 $545,000
06/10/1999 $333,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 182 South Bedford Road, Chappaqua with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 182 South Bedford Road, Chappaqua

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/14/2022 - D
02/25/2022 - R
Mortgage
03/08/2019 - D
04/10/2019 - R
Mortgage
03/08/2019 - D
04/10/2019 - R
Deed
08/27/2014 - R Mortgage
08/13/2014 - R Other
(Registered agreement)
08/13/2014 - R Mortgage
08/13/2014 - R Assignment
02/24/2010 - D
03/04/2010 - R
Deed
06/10/1999 - D
08/06/1999 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 182 South Bedford Road, Chappaqua

Access detailed property tax data for 182 South Bedford Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $15,961
Current property tax $17,636
Market value $721,584
Assessed value $100,661

Assessment History for 182 South Bedford Road, Chappaqua

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 182 South Bedford Road, Chappaqua, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $721,584 $100,661 158.5663 $15,961 +1.02%
2024 $715,430 $100,661 156.9663 $15,800 +2.30%
2023 $680,142 $100,661 153.4346 $15,445 +2.14%
2022 $600,961 $100,661 150.213 $15,121 +0.79%
2021 $104,200 $100,661 149.0372 $15,002 +1.59%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 182 South Bedford Road, Chappaqua, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 182 South Bedford Road, Chappaqua to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Robert E Bell School 8 Public 5-8 594 0.23
Douglas G Grafflin School 8 Public K-4 438 0.54
World Cup Nursery School & Kindergarten NR Private PK-K 229 1.30
Bedford Road School 6 Public K-4 569 1.41

Nearest middle schools

Robert E Bell School 8 Public 5-8 594 0.23
Pleasantville Middle School 8 Public 5-8 468 1.59
Mount Pleasant Cottage School NR Public K-12 129 1.65
Edenwald School NR Public 6-12 85 1.65
Briarcliff Middle School 10 Public 6-8 294 2.71

Nearest high schools

Horace Greeley High School 10 Public 9-12 1,152 1.54
Mount Pleasant Cottage School NR Public K-12 129 1.65
Edenwald School NR Public 6-12 85 1.65
Pleasantville High School 9 Public 9-12 593 1.72