Westchester County  »  10514  »  Birchwood Close  »  159 Birchwood Close

159 Birchwood Close, Chappaqua, NY 10514 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

159 Birchwood Close, Chappaqua, NY 10514
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 159 Birchwood Close, Chappaqua
Zip code 10514
County Westchester
Municipality New Castle
Parcel ID 100.16-1-13/159

Sales & Tax Overview for 159 Birchwood Close, Chappaqua

Sale date 05/16/2022
Sale price $585,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,113

Lot & Building Information for 159 Birchwood Close, Chappaqua

Building sqft 1,724
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 49.901
Year built 1987
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Other style
Condition 4
Basement 3
Exterior wall Wood
Heating type Hot air
Heating fuel Gas
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 159 Birchwood Close, Chappaqua

• • Improvements for 159 Birchwood Close, Chappaqua , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 159 Birchwood Close, Chappaqua

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 159 Birchwood Close, Chappaqua, NY 10514?

159 Birchwood Close, Chappaqua, NY 10514 was built in 1987 and has a total of 1,724 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 159 Birchwood Close, Chappaqua, NY 10514 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $45,448, the tax amount paid for 159 Birchwood Close, Chappaqua, NY 10514 is $7,206.

When was 159 Birchwood Close, Chappaqua, NY 10514 last sold and what was the last sale price?

159 Birchwood Close, Chappaqua, NY 10514 was last sold in 05/16/2022 for $585,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 159 Birchwood Close, Chappaqua

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 159 Birchwood Close, Chappaqua, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/16/2022 $585,000
01/24/2020 $530,000
05/08/2006 $515,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 159 Birchwood Close, Chappaqua with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 159 Birchwood Close, Chappaqua

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/16/2022 - D
05/19/2022 - R
Mortgage
05/16/2022 - D
05/19/2022 - R
Deed
01/24/2020 - D
01/31/2020 - R
Deed
05/08/2006 - D
07/13/2006 - R
Deed
07/06/1999 - D
11/19/1999 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 159 Birchwood Close, Chappaqua

Access detailed property tax data for 159 Birchwood Close, Chappaqua, NY 10514. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $7,207
Current property tax $8,113
Market value $325,792
Assessed value $45,448

Assessment History for 159 Birchwood Close, Chappaqua

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 159 Birchwood Close, Chappaqua, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $325,792 $45,448 158.5663 $7,207 +1.02%
2024 $323,014 $45,448 156.9663 $7,134 +2.30%
2023 $307,081 $45,448 153.4346 $6,973 +2.14%
2022 $271,331 $45,448 150.213 $6,827 +0.79%
2021 $47,600 $45,448 149.0372 $6,773 +1.59%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 159 Birchwood Close, Chappaqua, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 159 Birchwood Close, Chappaqua to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Robert E Bell School 8 Public 5-8 594 0.45
Douglas G Grafflin School 8 Public K-4 438 0.59
Bedford Road School 6 Public K-4 569 1.22
Pleasantville Middle School 8 Public 5-8 468 1.38
Mount Pleasant Cottage School NR Public K-12 129 1.39

Nearest middle schools

Robert E Bell School 8 Public 5-8 594 0.45
Pleasantville Middle School 8 Public 5-8 468 1.38
Edenwald School NR Public 6-12 85 1.39
Mount Pleasant Cottage School NR Public K-12 129 1.39
Briarcliff Middle School 10 Public 6-8 294 2.59

Nearest high schools

Edenwald School NR Public 6-12 85 1.39
Mount Pleasant Cottage School NR Public K-12 129 1.39
Pleasantville High School 9 Public 9-12 593 1.50
Horace Greeley High School 10 Public 9-12 1,152 1.78
Briarcliff High School 10 Public 9-12 488 2.59