Westchester County  »  10514  »  Haights Cross Rd  »  2 Haights Cross Rd

2 Haights Cross Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Haights Cross Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Haights Cross Road, Chappaqua
Zip code 10514
County Westchester
Municipality New Castle
Parcel ID 101.13-3-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Haights Cross Road, Chappaqua

Sale date 06/25/2021
Sale price $1,726,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $47,717

Lot & Building Information for 2 Haights Cross Road, Chappaqua

Building sqft 3,860
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2
Year built 1970
Stories 2
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer
Style Colonial
Condition 3
Basement 4
Exterior wall Wood
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Oil
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 2 Haights Cross Road, Chappaqua

• • Improvements for 2 Haights Cross Road, Chappaqua , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Haights Cross Road, Chappaqua

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Haights Cross Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514?

2 Haights Cross Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514 was built in 1970 and has a total of 3,860 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Haights Cross Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $286,000, the tax amount paid for 2 Haights Cross Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514 is $45,349.

When was 2 Haights Cross Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Haights Cross Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514 was last sold in 06/25/2021 for $1,726,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Haights Cross Road, Chappaqua

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Haights Cross Road, Chappaqua, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/25/2021 $1,726,000
12/22/2016 $1,085,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Haights Cross Road, Chappaqua with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2 Haights Cross Road, Chappaqua

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/25/2021 - D
07/07/2021 - R
Mortgage
06/25/2021 - D
07/07/2021 - R
Deed
03/22/2018 - D
04/04/2018 - R
Mortgage
01/06/2017 - R Mortgage
12/22/2016 - D
01/06/2017 - R
Deed
06/06/2016 - D
09/21/2016 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Haights Cross Road, Chappaqua

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Haights Cross Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $45,350
Current property tax $47,717
Market value $2,050,179
Assessed value $286,000

Assessment History for 2 Haights Cross Road, Chappaqua

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Haights Cross Road, Chappaqua, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,050,179 $286,000 158.5663 $45,350 +1.02%
2024 $2,032,694 $286,000 156.9663 $44,892 +2.30%
2023 $1,932,432 $286,000 153.4346 $43,882 +2.14%
2022 $1,707,463 $286,000 150.213 $42,961 +0.79%
2021 $229,000 $286,000 149.0372 $42,625 +30.07%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Haights Cross Road, Chappaqua, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Haights Cross Road, Chappaqua to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Douglas G Grafflin School 8 Public K-4 438 0.30
Robert E Bell School 8 Public 5-8 594 1.02
Mount Pleasant Cottage School NR Public K-12 129 1.77
Bedford Road School 6 Public K-4 569 1.88
Pleasantville Middle School 8 Public 5-8 468 1.98

Nearest middle schools

Robert E Bell School 8 Public 5-8 594 1.02
Edenwald School NR Public 6-12 85 1.77
Mount Pleasant Cottage School NR Public K-12 129 1.77
Pleasantville Middle School 8 Public 5-8 468 1.98
Westlake Middle School 6 Public 6-8 429 2.86

Nearest high schools

Horace Greeley High School 10 Public 9-12 1,152 1.59
Edenwald School NR Public 6-12 85 1.77
Mount Pleasant Cottage School NR Public K-12 129 1.77
Pleasantville High School 9 Public 9-12 593 2.09
Westlake High School 9 Public 9-12 547 2.86

Neighbors for 2 Haights Cross Road, Chappaqua

Here are the neighbors for 2 Haights Cross Road, Chappaqua.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8 East Pl, Chappaqua 4,057 05/13/1998 $681,500
17 East Pl, Chappaqua 3,741 02/23/2001
12 Mid Pl, Chappaqua 3,812 05/26/2016
9 West Pl, Chappaqua 2,698 06/12/2023 $1,280,501
21 East Pl, Chappaqua 2,070 07/25/2023 $998,000
29 West Pl, Chappaqua 3,988
1 West Pl, Chappaqua 3,176 07/29/2025 $2,225,000
11 East Pl, Chappaqua 2,287 08/01/2001 $765,000
673 King St, Chappaqua 2,403
681 King St, Chappaqua 1,524 08/08/2019 $690,000
2 South Pl, Chappaqua 2,233 05/21/2025 $1,450,000
21 North Pl, Chappaqua 3,203 07/21/2016 $1,260,114
15 East Pl, Chappaqua 1,932
43 Haights Cross Rd, Chappaqua 4,458 05/18/2020 $950,000
4 Mid Pl, Chappaqua 2,422
7 East Pl, Chappaqua 2,796 07/06/2015 $1,103,327
24 West Pl, Chappaqua 4,233 08/03/1999 $475,000
16 West Pl, Chappaqua 3,170 06/29/2005 $1,396,000
23 West Pl, Chappaqua 1,978 07/28/2022 $930,000
7 Mid Pl, Chappaqua 2,570 05/09/2024