Westchester County  »  10560  »  Hardscrabble Rd  »  489 Hardscrabble Rd

489 Hardscrabble Road, North Salem, NY 10560 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

489 Hardscrabble Road, North Salem, NY 10560
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 489 Hardscrabble Road, North Salem
Zip code 10560
County Westchester
Municipality North Salem
Parcel ID 6-1697-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 489 Hardscrabble Road, North Salem

Current property tax $16,426

Lot & Building Information for 489 Hardscrabble Road, North Salem

Building sqft 2,292
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.09
Year built 1984
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Water supply Private
Sewer Private
Style Contemporary
Basement 1
Attic 175
Exterior wall Alum/vinyl
Heating type Electric
Fireplace 3
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 489 Hardscrabble Road, North Salem

• • Improvements for 489 Hardscrabble Road, North Salem , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 489 Hardscrabble Road, North Salem

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 489 Hardscrabble Road, North Salem, NY 10560?

489 Hardscrabble Road, North Salem, NY 10560 was built in 1984 and has a total of 2,292 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 489 Hardscrabble Road, North Salem, NY 10560 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $660,900, the tax amount paid for 489 Hardscrabble Road, North Salem, NY 10560 is $15,866.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 489 Hardscrabble Road, North Salem

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 489 Hardscrabble Road, North Salem, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 489 Hardscrabble Road, North Salem

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 489 Hardscrabble Road, North Salem

Access detailed property tax data for 489 Hardscrabble Road, North Salem, NY 10560. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $15,867
Current property tax $16,426
Market value $714,486
Assessed value $660,900

Assessment History for 489 Hardscrabble Road, North Salem

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 489 Hardscrabble Road, North Salem, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $714,486 $660,900 24.0076 $15,867 -3.79%
2024 $660,900 $660,900 24.9538 $16,492 +4.52%
2023 $602,600 $602,600 26.185 $15,779 -0.47%
2022 $573,400 $573,400 27.6487 $15,854 +0.46%
2021 $551,300 $551,300 28.6258 $15,781 +8.17%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 489 Hardscrabble Road, North Salem, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 489 Hardscrabble Road, North Salem to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pequenakonck Elementary School 6 Public K-5 438 0.26
Westchester Exceptional Childrens School NR Private 71 0.95
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 3.18
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 3.19
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 3.19

Nearest middle schools

North Salem Middle School High School 8 Public 6-12 547 0.28
Westchester Exceptional Childrens School NR Private 71 0.95
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 3.18
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 3.19
Scotts Ridge Middle School 9 Public 6-8 525 3.52

Nearest high schools

Westchester Exceptional Childrens School NR Private 71 0.95
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 3.18
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 3.19
Ridgefield High School 9 Public 9-12 1,474 3.58

Neighbors for 489 Hardscrabble Road, North Salem

Here are the neighbors for 489 Hardscrabble Road, North Salem.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
29 Lakeside Dr, North Salem
487 Hardscrabble Rd, North Salem 3,799 07/29/2010 $10
31 Lakeside Dr, North Salem 04/12/2019
2 A Starr Ridge Rd, North Salem 2,267 03/11/2026
63 Bloomer Rd, North Salem 12/30/2024
483 Hardscrabble Rd, North Salem 2,829 12/02/1998 $269,500
230 Hardscrabble Rd, North Salem 5,394 11/13/2025 $1,614,217
4 Starr Lea Rd, North Salem 1,871 08/30/2001 $395,000
485 Hardscrabble Rd, North Salem 2,320
25 Lakeside Dr, North Salem
8-18 Starr Ridge Rd, North Salem 10/12/2020 $165,000
4 Starr Ridge Rd, North Salem 2,776 04/14/2017 $440,000
2 Starr Ridge Rd, North Salem 2,100 09/30/2020
6 Starr Ridge Rd, North Salem 1,020 07/31/2023 $510,000
27 Lakeside Dr, North Salem
244 Hardscrabble Rd, North Salem 5,446 09/23/2020 $885,000
201 June Rd, North Salem 4,232 12/27/2012 $590,000
422 Hardscrabble Rd, North Salem 10,168 06/29/2018
59 Bloomer Rd, North Salem
203-205 June Rd, North Salem 2,400 04/30/2004 $155,000