Westchester County  »  10560  »  Oak Ridge Rd  »  49 Oak Ridge Rd

49 Oak Ridge Road, North Salem, NY 10560 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

49 Oak Ridge Road, North Salem, NY 10560
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 49 Oak Ridge Road, North Salem
Zip code 10560
County Westchester
Municipality North Salem
Parcel ID 10-1689-186

Sales & Tax Overview for 49 Oak Ridge Road, North Salem

Sale date 09/07/1995
Sale price $265,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,938

Lot & Building Information for 49 Oak Ridge Road, North Salem

Building sqft 4,545
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence with Accessory Apartment (215)
Acreage 0.95
Year built 1981
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Style Colonial
Condition 3
Basement 4
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Hot air
Heating fuel Oil
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 49 Oak Ridge Road, North Salem

• • Improvements for 49 Oak Ridge Road, North Salem , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 49 Oak Ridge Road, North Salem

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 49 Oak Ridge Road, North Salem, NY 10560?

49 Oak Ridge Road, North Salem, NY 10560 was built in 1981 and has a total of 4,545 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 49 Oak Ridge Road, North Salem, NY 10560 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $762,000, the tax amount paid for 49 Oak Ridge Road, North Salem, NY 10560 is $18,293.

When was 49 Oak Ridge Road, North Salem, NY 10560 last sold?

49 Oak Ridge Road, North Salem, NY 10560 was last sold in 03/20/2013.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 49 Oak Ridge Road, North Salem

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 49 Oak Ridge Road, North Salem, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/07/1995 $265,000

Title Documents for 49 Oak Ridge Road, North Salem

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/20/2013 - D
03/27/2013 - R
Deed
05/13/2004 - D
10/06/2004 - R
Deed
11/16/1995 - D
11/29/1995 - R
Deed
09/07/1995 - D
10/04/1995 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 49 Oak Ridge Road, North Salem

Access detailed property tax data for 49 Oak Ridge Road, North Salem, NY 10560. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $18,294
Current property tax $18,938
Market value $823,784
Assessed value $762,000

Assessment History for 49 Oak Ridge Road, North Salem

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 49 Oak Ridge Road, North Salem, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $823,784 $762,000 24.0076 $18,294 -3.79%
2024 $762,000 $762,000 24.9538 $19,015 +1.83%
2023 $713,100 $713,100 26.185 $18,673 -6.34%
2022 $721,100 $721,100 27.6487 $19,937 +4.31%
2021 $667,700 $667,700 28.6258 $19,113 +22.41%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 49 Oak Ridge Road, North Salem, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 49 Oak Ridge Road, North Salem to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Somers Intermediate School 6 Public 3-5 524 2.55
Increase Miller Elementary School 7 Public K-5 489 2.73
Westchester Exceptional Childrens School NR Private 71 2.84
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 3.25
Pequenakonck Elementary School 6 Public K-5 438 3.30

Nearest middle schools

Somers Middle School 7 Public 6-8 569 2.41
Westchester Exceptional Childrens School NR Private 71 2.84
North Salem Middle School High School 8 Public 6-12 547 3.18
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 3.25
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 3.68

Nearest high schools

Westchester Exceptional Childrens School NR Private 71 2.84
John F Kennedy Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 671 2.95