New York City  »  11365  »  Lithonia Ave  »  16917 Lithonia Ave

169-17 Lithonia Avenue, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

169-17 Lithonia Avenue, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 169-17 Lithonia Avenue
Secondary address 169-17 Gar Lithonia Ave
Neighborhood East Flushing
Zip code 11365
Borough Queens
Block & lot 05567-0042

Sales & Tax Overview for 169-17 Lithonia Avenue, Fresh Meadows

Purchase date 05/08/2025
Purchase price $830,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,571

Lot & Building Information for 169-17 Lithonia Avenue, Fresh Meadows

Lot sq. ft. 4,070
Lot dimensions 60 ft x 52.08 ft
Property type One Story - Permanent Living Quarter (A2)
Building sqft 945
Building dimensions 28 ft x 27 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Cape cod
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Combination
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1945
Frontage(s) Lithonia Avenue (narrow)
170 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Pidgeon Meadow Road
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 169-17 Lithonia Avenue, Fresh Meadows

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 25
Community district 7
Closest police station 1.74 Miles
Closest fire station 0.77 Miles

Other Property Data for 169-17 Lithonia Avenue, Fresh Meadows

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 169-17 Lithonia Avenue, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 169-17 Lithonia Avenue, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 169-17 Gar Lithonia Ave, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365

About 169-17 Lithonia Avenue, Fresh Meadows

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 169-17 Lithonia Avenue, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365?

169-17 Lithonia Avenue, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365 was built in 1945 and has a total of 945 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 169-17 Lithonia Avenue, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $51,240, the tax amount paid for 169-17 Lithonia Avenue, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365 is $8,086. For the next year, the tax amount for 169-17 Lithonia Avenue, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365 is estimated at $8,571.

When was 169-17 Lithonia Avenue, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365 last sold and what was the last sale price?

169-17 Lithonia Avenue, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365 was last sold in 05/08/2025 for $830,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 169-17 Lithonia Avenue, Fresh Meadows

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 169-17 Lithonia Avenue, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365
Find out who owns 169-17 Lithonia Avenue, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 169-17 Lithonia Avenue, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 169-17 Lithonia Avenue, Fresh Meadows

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 169-17 Lithonia Avenue, Fresh Meadows, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/08/2025 $830,000

Title Documents for 169-17 Lithonia Avenue, Fresh Meadows

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/08/2025 - D
05/16/2025 - R
Mortgage
(2025051200964002)
05/08/2025 - D
05/16/2025 - R
Deed
(2025051200964001)
08/02/2011 - D
08/25/2011 - R
Life Estate Deed
(2011080500281001)
11/09/2010 - D
02/17/2011 - R
Life Estate Deed
(2010120300605001)
03/15/1994 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4840004189884)
12/16/1993 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4660003018466)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 169-17 Lithonia Avenue, Fresh Meadows

Access detailed property tax data for 169-17 Lithonia Avenue, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,087
Estimated property tax: $8,571
Tax assessor's market value: $854,000
Assessed value: $51,240

Assessment History for 169-17 Lithonia Avenue, Fresh Meadows

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 169-17 Lithonia Avenue, Fresh Meadows, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $854,000 $51,240 $40,754 19.843% $8,087 $8,087 +4.72%
2024/25 $866,000 $51,960 $38,448 20.085% $7,722 $7,722 +28.81%
2023/24 $785,000 $47,100 $29,848 20.085% $7,722 $5,995 +4.03%
2022/23 $813,000 $48,780 $28,376 20.309% $7,479 $5,763 +3.76%
2021/22 $782,000 $46,920 $27,820 19.963% $7,187 $5,554 +1.97%

Permits for 169-17 Lithonia Avenue, Fresh Meadows

The complete history of permits filed for 169-17 Lithonia Avenue, Fresh Meadows, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

East Flushing Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of East Flushing so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East Flushing and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$885,000
-5.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$773
3.6% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Main St & Roosevelt Ave at SE Corner
Station lines 7
Distance (miles) 1.758
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 164 St/Lithonia Av
Distance (miles) 0.234

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 107 Thomas A Dooley 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 849 0.48
P.S. 107 Thomas A Dooley 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 849 0.48
Highland Elementary School NR No Private PK-8 123 0.67