Westchester County  »  10560  »  Daniel Rd  »  6 Daniel Rd

6 Daniel Road, North Salem, NY 10560 Property Information

6 Daniel Road, North Salem, NY 10560 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Daniel Road, North Salem, NY 10560
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Daniel Road, North Salem
Zip code 10560
County Westchester
Municipality North Salem
Parcel ID 11-1785-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Daniel Road, North Salem

Sale date 04/19/2010
Sale price $360,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,770

Lot & Building Information for 6 Daniel Road, North Salem

Building sqft 1,409
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.76
Year built 1952
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Style Split level
Exterior wall Stone
Heating type Hot air
Heating fuel Oil
Fireplace 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 6 Daniel Road, North Salem

• • Improvements for 6 Daniel Road, North Salem , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Daniel Road, North Salem

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Daniel Road, North Salem, NY 10560?

6 Daniel Road, North Salem, NY 10560 was built in 1952 and has a total of 1,409 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Daniel Road, North Salem, NY 10560 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $715,000, the tax amount paid for 6 Daniel Road, North Salem, NY 10560 is $17,165.

When was 6 Daniel Road, North Salem, NY 10560 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Daniel Road, North Salem, NY 10560 was last sold in 04/19/2010 for $360,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Daniel Road, North Salem

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Daniel Road, North Salem, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/19/2010 $360,000
05/29/2002 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6 Daniel Road, North Salem with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 6 Daniel Road, North Salem

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/02/2020 - D
05/08/2020 - R
Assignment
03/23/2020 - D
05/08/2020 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
03/23/2020 - D
05/08/2020 - R
Mortgage
04/19/2010 - D
04/29/2010 - R
Deed
07/27/2007 - D
08/15/2007 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
05/29/2002 - D
08/22/2002 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Daniel Road, North Salem

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Daniel Road, North Salem, NY 10560. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $17,165
Current property tax $17,770
Market value $772,973
Assessed value $715,000

Assessment History for 6 Daniel Road, North Salem

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Daniel Road, North Salem, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $772,973 $715,000 24.0076 $17,165 -3.79%
2024 $715,000 $715,000 24.9538 $17,842 -9.04%
2023 $749,100 $749,100 26.185 $19,615 +2.08%
2022 $695,000 $695,000 27.6487 $19,216 +7.66%
2021 $623,500 $623,500 28.6258 $17,848 +8.56%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Daniel Road, North Salem, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Daniel Road, North Salem to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Somers Intermediate School 6 Public 3-5 524 2.76
Westchester Exceptional Childrens School NR Private 71 2.98
Pequenakonck Elementary School 6 Public K-5 438 3.22
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 3.43
Increase Miller Elementary School 7 Public K-5 489 3.57

Nearest middle schools

Somers Middle School 7 Public 6-8 569 2.61
North Salem Middle School High School 8 Public 6-12 547 2.98
Westchester Exceptional Childrens School NR Private 71 2.98
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 3.43
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 3.79

Nearest high schools

Westchester Exceptional Childrens School NR Private 71 2.98
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 3.43
John F Kennedy Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 671 3.53