Westchester County  »  10560  »  Alice Rd  »  8 Alice Rd

8 Alice Road, North Salem, NY 10560 Property Information

8 Alice Road, North Salem, NY 10560 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Alice Road, North Salem, NY 10560
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Alice Road, North Salem
Zip code 10560
County Westchester
Municipality North Salem
Parcel ID 11-1783-16

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Alice Road, North Salem

Sale date 10/03/2011
Sale price $510,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,213

Lot & Building Information for 8 Alice Road, North Salem

Building sqft 2,067
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.69
Year built 1960
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Style Ranch
Condition 3
Basement 4
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Oil
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 8 Alice Road, North Salem

• • Improvements for 8 Alice Road, North Salem , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Alice Road, North Salem

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Alice Road, North Salem, NY 10560?

8 Alice Road, North Salem, NY 10560 was built in 1960 and has a total of 2,067 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Alice Road, North Salem, NY 10560 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $670,300, the tax amount paid for 8 Alice Road, North Salem, NY 10560 is $16,092.

When was 8 Alice Road, North Salem, NY 10560 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Alice Road, North Salem, NY 10560 was last sold in 10/03/2011 for $510,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Alice Road, North Salem

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Alice Road, North Salem, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/03/2011 $510,000
01/11/2005 $380,000
08/28/1995 $180,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Alice Road, North Salem with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 Alice Road, North Salem

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/05/2012 - R Assignment
10/14/2011 - R Mortgage
10/03/2011 - D
10/14/2011 - R
Deed
01/11/2005 - D
03/31/2005 - R
Deed
01/11/2005 - D
03/31/2005 - R
Deed
08/28/1995 - D
09/20/1995 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Alice Road, North Salem

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Alice Road, North Salem, NY 10560. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $16,092
Current property tax $15,213
Market value $724,649
Assessed value $670,300

Assessment History for 8 Alice Road, North Salem

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Alice Road, North Salem, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $724,649 $670,300 24.0076 $16,092 -3.79%
2024 $670,300 $670,300 24.9538 $16,726 +2.83%
2023 $621,200 $621,200 26.185 $16,266 -5.82%
2022 $624,700 $624,700 27.6487 $17,272 +7.00%
2021 $563,900 $563,900 28.6258 $16,142 +17.35%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Alice Road, North Salem, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Alice Road, North Salem to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Somers Intermediate School 6 Public 3-5 524 2.74
Westchester Exceptional Childrens School NR Private 71 2.87
Pequenakonck Elementary School 6 Public K-5 438 3.16
Increase Miller Elementary School 7 Public K-5 489 3.38
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 3.43

Nearest middle schools

Somers Middle School 7 Public 6-8 569 2.60
Westchester Exceptional Childrens School NR Private 71 2.87
North Salem Middle School High School 8 Public 6-12 547 2.95
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 3.43
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 3.81

Nearest high schools

Westchester Exceptional Childrens School NR Private 71 2.87
John F Kennedy Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 671 3.43
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 3.43
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 3.81

Neighbors for 8 Alice Road, North Salem

Here are the neighbors for 8 Alice Road, North Salem.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7 Alice Rd, North Salem 1,916
15 Alice Rd, North Salem 1,710 08/16/2019 $528,000
15 Crosby Rd, North Salem 2,579 08/07/2025 $999,777
31 Crosby Rd, North Salem
6 Alice Rd, North Salem 1,083 06/01/2015
17 Crosby Rd, North Salem 2,632 03/14/1996 $81,000
11 Alice Rd, North Salem 1,284 07/16/2025
20 Crosby Rd, North Salem 2,327 12/21/2016 $485,325
11 Crosby Rd, North Salem 1,346 04/26/2018
4 Alice Rd, North Salem 1,152
5 Alice Rd, North Salem 2,152 12/12/2008 $450,000
9 Alice Rd, North Salem 3,500 03/27/2002
61 Sunset Dr, North Salem 2,322 05/06/2011
14 Daniel Rd, North Salem 1,829 05/06/2003
25 Crosby Rd, North Salem 1,829 05/18/2023
33 Crosby Rd, North Salem 842 05/10/2022 $85,000
63 Crosby Rd, North Salem 3,424 05/21/2024 $675,000
3 Alice Rd, North Salem 2,000 06/08/1999 $200,000
13 Alice Rd, North Salem 1,784 10/27/2015 $360,000
21 Crosby Rd, North Salem 1,748 03/16/2017 $483,000