Westchester County  »  10560  »  Hardscrabble Rd  »  261 Hardscrabble Rd

261 Hardscrabble Road, North Salem, NY 10560 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

261 Hardscrabble Road, North Salem, NY 10560
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 261 Hardscrabble Road, North Salem
Zip code 10560
County Westchester
Municipality North Salem
Parcel ID 14-1689-56

Sales & Tax Overview for 261 Hardscrabble Road, North Salem

Sale date 07/23/2001
Sale price $1,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,615

Lot & Building Information for 261 Hardscrabble Road, North Salem

Building class Primarily Residential, Also Used in Agricultural Production (241)
Acreage 14.56

Other Property Data for 261 Hardscrabble Road, North Salem

• • Improvements for 261 Hardscrabble Road, North Salem , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 261 Hardscrabble Road, North Salem

What is the market value of 261 Hardscrabble Road, North Salem, NY 10560?

The current market value is $1,438,595.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 261 Hardscrabble Road, North Salem

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 261 Hardscrabble Road, North Salem, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/23/2001 $1,000

Title Documents for 261 Hardscrabble Road, North Salem

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/03/2003 - D
08/27/2003 - R
Deed
07/23/2001 - D
09/25/2001 - R
Deed
12/23/1994 - D
01/27/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 261 Hardscrabble Road, North Salem

Access detailed property tax data for 261 Hardscrabble Road, North Salem, NY 10560. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $31,947
Current property tax $16,615
Market value $1,438,595
Assessed value $1,330,700

Assessment History for 261 Hardscrabble Road, North Salem

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 261 Hardscrabble Road, North Salem, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,438,595 $1,330,700 24.0076 $31,947 -3.79%
2024 $1,330,700 $1,330,700 24.9538 $33,206 +21.77%
2023 $1,041,400 $1,041,400 26.185 $27,269 +7.74%
2022 $915,400 $915,400 27.6487 $25,310 +0.75%
2021 $877,600 $877,600 28.6258 $25,122 -2.27%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 4,918
Median age 42.9
Average household income $231,191
Family households 78.6%
Occupied housing units 1,633
Owner occupied units 84.8%
Average number of people per household 2.86
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $674,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $672,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 261 Hardscrabble Road, North Salem, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 261 Hardscrabble Road, North Salem to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 261 Hardscrabble Road, North Salem

Here are the neighbors for 261 Hardscrabble Road, North Salem.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
12 McMorrow Ln, North Salem 6,836 04/29/2024 $5,900,000
1 Apple Mill Ln, North Salem 3,960 04/08/2019 $920,000
5 Apple Mill Ln, North Salem 5,564 11/09/2021 $1,999,000
9 Apple Mill Ln, North Salem 12/29/2016 $426,000
209 Hardscrabble Rd, North Salem 2,276 11/15/1994 $250,000
132 Titicus Rd, North Salem 2,527 11/06/2024 $1,265,000
13 Apple Mill Ln, North Salem 5,645 12/28/2020 $1,350,000
1 McMorrow Ln, North Salem 3,650
2 McMorrow Ln, North Salem 3,385 04/29/2021 $315,000