New York City  »  11365  »  166th St  »  4903 166th St

49-03 166th Street, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

49-03 166th Street, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 49-03 166th Street
Neighborhood East Flushing
Zip code 11365
Borough Queens
Block & lot 05569-0035

Sales & Tax Overview for 49-03 166th Street, Fresh Meadows

Purchase date 04/25/2012
Purchase price $525,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,566

Lot & Building Information for 49-03 166th Street, Fresh Meadows

Lot sqft 4,000
Lot dimensions 40 ft x 100 ft
Building class Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1) i
Building sqft 2,369
Building dimensions 28 ft x 27 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Year built 1955
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 49-03 166th Street, Fresh Meadows

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 25
Community district 7
Closest police station 1.59 Miles
Closest fire station 0.83 Miles

Other Property Data for 49-03 166th Street, Fresh Meadows

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 49-03 166th Street, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 49-03 166th Street, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 49-03 166th Street, Fresh Meadows

How many square feet does 49-03 166th Street, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365 have?

This Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1) located at 49-03 166th Street, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365 has a total of 2,369 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 49-03 166th Street, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365?

49-03 166th Street, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365 was built in 1955 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,477,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 49-03 166th Street, Fresh Meadows

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 49-03 166th Street, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365
Find out who owns 49-03 166th Street, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 49-03 166th Street, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 49-03 166th Street, Fresh Meadows

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 49-03 166th Street, Fresh Meadows, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/25/2012 $525,000

Title Documents for 49-03 166th Street, Fresh Meadows

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/30/2024 - D
10/03/2024 - R
Deed
(2024100300145001)
10/19/2021 - D
11/01/2021 - R
Deed
(2021101901526001)
07/09/2021 - D
07/15/2021 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2021070900715001)
06/17/2021 - D
07/28/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021072000803002)
06/17/2021 - D
07/28/2021 - R
Deed
(2021072000803001)
05/04/2012 - D
05/29/2012 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2012051100376001)
04/25/2012 - D
05/15/2012 - R
Mortgage
(2012042700508002)
04/25/2012 - D
05/15/2012 - R
Deed
(2012042700508001)
08/15/2007 - D
08/31/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2007082201645001)
08/14/2007 - D
08/27/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2007081700079001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 49-03 166th Street, Fresh Meadows

Access detailed property tax data for 49-03 166th Street, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,567
Estimated property tax: $9,566
Tax assessor's market value: $1,477,000
Assessed value: $88,620

Assessment History for 49-03 166th Street, Fresh Meadows

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 49-03 166th Street, Fresh Meadows, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,477,000 $88,620 $48,211 19.843% $9,567 $9,567 +55.13%
2024/25 $1,354,000 $81,240 $30,704 20.085% $9,328 $6,167 +9.59%
2023/24 $1,231,000 $73,860 $28,017 20.085% $8,801 $5,627 +8.75%
2022/23 $1,008,000 $60,480 $25,478 20.309% $8,395 $5,174 +6.51%
2021/22 $926,000 $55,560 $24,336 19.963% $8,020 $4,858 -5.26%

Permits for 49-03 166th Street, Fresh Meadows

The complete history of permits filed for 49-03 166th Street, Fresh Meadows, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
11/13/2014 Alteration type 2
05/02/1997 Alteration type 1
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 49-03 166th Street, Fresh Meadows with a free account.
Sign up

Queens Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Queens so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Queens and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q3/2025
$431
-0.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q2/2025
$449
9.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2024
$413
0.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Main St & Roosevelt Ave at SE Corner
Station lines 7
Distance (miles) 1.607
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 164 St/Lithonia Av
Distance (miles) 0.068

Neighbors for 49-03 166th Street, Fresh Meadows

Here are the neighbors for 49-03 166th Street, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
49-36 167th St, Fresh Meadows 1,289 08/26/2016 $690,000
49-15 166th St, Fresh Meadows 945 10/07/2016 $713,800
49-23 166th St, Fresh Meadows 2,500 08/13/2007 $505,000
49-35 166th St, Fresh Meadows 945 11/27/1995
49-20 167th St, Fresh Meadows 1,994 01/21/2020 $1,120,000
49-08 167th St, Fresh Meadows 1,095 10/01/2008
49-40 167th St, Fresh Meadows 945 12/15/1999
49-07 166th St, Fresh Meadows 1,768 04/03/2023
49-43 166th St, Fresh Meadows 945 07/25/2013 $404,000
49-16 167th St, Fresh Meadows 1,997 05/02/2012 $300,000
49-19 166th St, Fresh Meadows 1,872 12/15/2017 $925,000
49-31 166th St, Fresh Meadows 2,396 01/31/2013 $406,250
49-04 167th St, Fresh Meadows 945 06/12/2024
49-12 167th St, Fresh Meadows 945 02/07/2025 $798,000
49-32 167th St, Fresh Meadows 945 05/12/2023 $320,000
49-11 166th St, Fresh Meadows 945 09/28/2017 $780,000
49-27 166th St, Fresh Meadows 945 11/06/1997
49-39 166th St, Fresh Meadows 1,989 03/29/2019 $710,000
49-24 167th St, Fresh Meadows 1,331 07/17/2014 $660,000
49-28 167th St, Fresh Meadows 1,095 02/26/2014 $638,000