Westchester County  »  10560  »  1st St  »  12 1st St

12 1st Street, North Salem, NY 10560 Property Information

12 1st Street, North Salem, NY 10560 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

12 1st Street, North Salem, NY 10560
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12 1st Street, North Salem
Zip code 10560
County Westchester
Municipality North Salem
Parcel ID 28-1682-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 12 1st Street, North Salem

Sale date 10/01/1997
Sale price $215,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,028

Lot & Building Information for 12 1st Street, North Salem

Building sqft 1,642
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.51
Year built 1960
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Style Colonial
Basement 3
Attic 390
Exterior wall Wood
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Oil
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 12 1st Street, North Salem

• • Improvements for 12 1st Street, North Salem , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12 1st Street, North Salem

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12 1st Street, North Salem, NY 10560?

12 1st Street, North Salem, NY 10560 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,642 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12 1st Street, North Salem, NY 10560 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $523,500, the tax amount paid for 12 1st Street, North Salem, NY 10560 is $12,568.

When was 12 1st Street, North Salem, NY 10560 last sold?

12 1st Street, North Salem, NY 10560 was last sold in 05/27/2016.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12 1st Street, North Salem

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 1st Street, North Salem, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/01/1997 $215,000

Title Documents for 12 1st Street, North Salem

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/31/2019 - D
09/09/2019 - R
Assignment
07/18/2019 - D
09/09/2019 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
05/27/2016 - D
06/03/2016 - R
Deed
11/15/2006 - D
01/05/2007 - R
Deed
10/01/1997 - D
10/08/1997 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12 1st Street, North Salem

Access detailed property tax data for 12 1st Street, North Salem, NY 10560. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $12,568
Current property tax $13,028
Market value $565,946
Assessed value $523,500

Assessment History for 12 1st Street, North Salem

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 1st Street, North Salem, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $565,946 $523,500 24.0076 $12,568 -3.79%
2024 $523,500 $523,500 24.9538 $13,063 +1.46%
2023 $491,700 $491,700 26.185 $12,875 -5.00%
2022 $490,200 $490,200 27.6487 $13,553 +6.78%
2021 $443,400 $443,400 28.6258 $12,693 +16.27%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 1st Street, North Salem, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 1st Street, North Salem to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Increase Miller Elementary School 7 Public K-5 489 2.16
Somers Intermediate School 6 Public 3-5 524 2.18
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 2.85
Westchester Exceptional Childrens School NR Private 71 3.27
Primrose School NR Public PK, K-2 527 3.28

Nearest middle schools

Somers Middle School 7 Public 6-8 569 2.04
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 2.85
Westchester Exceptional Childrens School NR Private 71 3.27
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 3.32
North Salem Middle School High School 8 Public 6-12 547 3.77

Nearest high schools

John F Kennedy Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 671 2.30
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 2.85
Somers Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 980 3.19
Westchester Exceptional Childrens School NR Private 71 3.27