New York City  »  11365  »  167th St  »  4947 167th St

49-47 167th Street, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

49-47 167th Street, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 49-47 167th Street
Neighborhood East Flushing
Zip code 11365
Borough Queens
Block & lot 05571-0006

Sales & Tax Overview for 49-47 167th Street, Fresh Meadows

Purchase date 11/19/2021
Purchase price $1,710,660
Tax class
Estimated property tax $15,172

Lot & Building Information for 49-47 167th Street, Fresh Meadows

Lot sqft 4,500
Lot dimensions 57.08 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1)
Building sqft 2,240
Building dimensions 29 ft x 29 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Wood
Basement type Full
Year built 2019
Frontage(s) 167 Street (narrow)
Metcalf Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street 164 Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 49-47 167th Street, Fresh Meadows

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 25
Community district 7
Closest police station 1.68 Miles
Closest fire station 0.74 Miles

Other Property Data for 49-47 167th Street, Fresh Meadows

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 49-47 167th Street, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 49-47 167th Street, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 49-47 167th Street, Fresh Meadows

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 49-47 167th Street, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365?

49-47 167th Street, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365 was built in 2019 and has a total of 2,240 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 49-47 167th Street, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $84,600, the tax amount paid for 49-47 167th Street, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365 is $14,313. For the next year, the tax amount for 49-47 167th Street, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365 is estimated at $15,172.

When was 49-47 167th Street, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365 last sold and what was the last sale price?

49-47 167th Street, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365 was last sold in 11/19/2021 for $1,710,660.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 49-47 167th Street, Fresh Meadows

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 49-47 167th Street, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365
Find out who owns 49-47 167th Street, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 49-47 167th Street, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 49-47 167th Street, Fresh Meadows

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 49-47 167th Street, Fresh Meadows, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/19/2021 $1,710,660
10/31/2017 $700,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 49-47 167th Street, Fresh Meadows with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 49-47 167th Street, Fresh Meadows

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/19/2021 - D
12/13/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021120201153002)
11/19/2021 - D
12/13/2021 - R
Deed
(2021120201153001)
11/17/2017 - D
12/01/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2017111700289001)
10/31/2017 - D
11/03/2017 - R
Deed
(2017110300542001)
09/27/2017 - D
12/20/2017 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2017121900893001)
10/11/2016 - D
11/03/2017 - R
Power of Attorney
(2017110300542002)
11/19/2013 - D
12/06/2013 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2013112500038001)
10/21/2013 - D
01/24/2014 - R
Power of Attorney
(2013112500050001)
12/28/2009 - D
01/12/2010 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2010010700415001)
02/05/2007 - D
03/08/2007 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2007030500661001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 49-47 167th Street, Fresh Meadows

Access detailed property tax data for 49-47 167th Street, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $14,314
Estimated property tax: $15,172
Tax assessor's market value: $1,410,000
Assessed value: $84,600

Assessment History for 49-47 167th Street, Fresh Meadows

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 49-47 167th Street, Fresh Meadows, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,410,000 $84,600 $72,135 19.843% $14,314 $14,314 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,177,000 $70,620 $68,052 20.085% $13,668 $13,668 +6.00%
2023/24 $1,070,000 $64,200 $64,200 20.085% $12,895 $12,895 -5.85%
2022/23 $1,124,000 $67,440 $67,440 20.309% $13,696 $13,696 +7.68%
2021/22 $1,062,000 $63,720 $63,720 19.963% $12,720 $12,720 +86.55%

Permits for 49-47 167th Street, Fresh Meadows

The complete history of permits filed for 49-47 167th Street, Fresh Meadows, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
09/17/2020 Alteration
01/10/2020 Alteration
12/13/2019 Alteration
04/18/2019 Alteration type 3
12/13/2018 New building
10/31/2018 Alteration
04/13/2018 Full demolition
Unlock the complete permit history for 49-47 167th Street, Fresh Meadows with a free account.
Sign up

East Flushing Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of East Flushing so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East Flushing and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$885,000
-5.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$773
3.6% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Main St & Roosevelt Ave at SE Corner
Station lines 7
Distance (miles) 1.685
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 164 St/Metcalf Av
Distance (miles) 0.109

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 107 Thomas A Dooley 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 849 0.57
P.S. 107 Thomas A Dooley 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 849 0.57
P.S. 163 Flushing Heights 8 No Public PK, K-5 780 0.63
P.S. 163 Flushing Heights 8 No Public PK, K-5 780 0.63
Phyllis L Susser School for Exceptional Children I NR No Private 80 0.72

Nearest middle schools

Jhs 216 George J Ryan 8 Yes Public 6-8 1,476 0.77
Highland Elementary School NR No Private PK-8 123 0.72
P.S. 177 NR No Public K-12 512 0.76
Most Holy Redeemer Catholic Academy NR No Private PK, K-8 226 0.79

Nearest high schools

Francis Lewis High School 7 Yes Public 9-12 4,265 0.61
St Francis Preparatory School NR No Private 9-12 2,464 0.72
P.S. 177 NR No Public K-12 512 0.76
Lowell High School NR No Private 3-12 249 1.08

Neighbors for 49-47 167th Street, Fresh Meadows

Here are the neighbors for 49-47 167th Street, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
49-31 167th St, Fresh Meadows 910 09/03/2020
164-11 Underhill Ave, Fresh Meadows 945 04/11/2012
164-27 Underhill Ave, Fresh Meadows 945 07/19/1978
49-44 168th St, Fresh Meadows 3,379 05/21/2021 $830,000
164-31 Underhill Ave, Fresh Meadows 1,506 04/26/2013 $498,000
49-35 167th St, Fresh Meadows 1,456 09/17/2007
49-07 167th St, Fresh Meadows 910 05/29/2003 $450,000
164-15 Underhill Ave, Fresh Meadows 945 11/06/2023
49-19 167th St, Fresh Meadows 910 07/17/1986
49-15 167th St, Fresh Meadows 1,456 09/28/2024
49-11 167th St, Fresh Meadows 1,456 08/08/2022 $990,000
164-23 Underhill Ave, Fresh Meadows 1,512 01/22/2021 $750,000
164-39 Underhill Ave, Fresh Meadows 1,512 06/11/2007 $617,000
49-39 167th St, Fresh Meadows 1,971 10/28/2022
49-23 167th St, Fresh Meadows 910 09/16/2019 $701,031
164-43 Underhill Ave, Fresh Meadows 1,095 02/11/2000
49-43 167th St, Fresh Meadows 910 07/19/2022 $950,000
49-27 167th St, Fresh Meadows 1,456 01/18/2018 $939,900
164-19 Underhill Ave, Fresh Meadows 945 01/23/2017 $793,000
164-35 Underhill Ave, Fresh Meadows 945 02/06/2003 $356,000