Westchester County  »  10560  »  Post Rd  »  303 Post Rd

303 Post Road, North Salem, NY 10560 Property Information

303 Post Road, North Salem, NY 10560 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

303 Post Road, North Salem, NY 10560
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 303 Post Road, North Salem
Zip code 10560
County Westchester
Municipality North Salem
Parcel ID 47-1155-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 303 Post Road, North Salem

Sale date 11/14/2018
Sale price $580,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,315

Lot & Building Information for 303 Post Road, North Salem

Building sqft 1,867
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.29
Year built 1950
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Style Colonial
Basement 4
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 303 Post Road, North Salem

• • Improvements for 303 Post Road, North Salem , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 303 Post Road, North Salem

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 303 Post Road, North Salem, NY 10560?

303 Post Road, North Salem, NY 10560 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,867 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 303 Post Road, North Salem, NY 10560 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $696,700, the tax amount paid for 303 Post Road, North Salem, NY 10560 is $16,726.

When was 303 Post Road, North Salem, NY 10560 last sold and what was the last sale price?

303 Post Road, North Salem, NY 10560 was last sold in 11/14/2018 for $580,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 303 Post Road, North Salem

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 303 Post Road, North Salem, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/14/2018 $580,000

Title Documents for 303 Post Road, North Salem

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/10/2020 - D
11/30/2020 - R
Mortgage
11/14/2018 - D
11/26/2018 - R
Mortgage
11/14/2018 - D
11/26/2018 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 303 Post Road, North Salem

Access detailed property tax data for 303 Post Road, North Salem, NY 10560. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $16,726
Current property tax $17,315
Market value $753,189
Assessed value $696,700

Assessment History for 303 Post Road, North Salem

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 303 Post Road, North Salem, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $753,189 $696,700 24.0076 $16,726 -3.79%
2024 $696,700 $696,700 24.9538 $17,385 +4.00%
2023 $638,400 $638,400 26.185 $16,717 -4.27%
2022 $631,600 $631,600 27.6487 $17,463 +6.99%
2021 $570,200 $570,200 28.6258 $16,322 +11.14%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 303 Post Road, North Salem, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 303 Post Road, North Salem to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Westchester Exceptional Childrens School NR Private 71 1.57
Pequenakonck Elementary School 6 Public K-5 438 2.37
Ridgefield Academy NR Private PK-8 263 3.04
Ridgefield Academy NR Private PK-8 263 3.04
Increase Miller Elementary School 7 Public K-5 489 3.34

Nearest middle schools

Westchester Exceptional Childrens School NR Private 71 1.57
North Salem Middle School High School 8 Public 6-12 547 2.79
Scotts Ridge Middle School 9 Public 6-8 525 2.95
Ridgefield Academy NR Private PK-8 263 3.04
John Jay Middle School 7 Public 6-8 662 3.29

Nearest high schools

Westchester Exceptional Childrens School NR Private 71 1.57
Ridgefield High School 9 Public 9-12 1,474 3.05